Dept. of Human Services v. P. D.
[…] P. D. initial custody determination only if the home state declines jurisdiction. J. S. II, 368 Or at 530. However, we held that the jurisdictional rules set out in ORS 109.741 do not apply in cases of emergency. Id. Rather, we observed, ORS 109.741(1) provides that the rules set out there apply “except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751”; thus, ORS 109.741(1) plainly provides that ORS 109.751, concerning temporary emergency jurisdiction, is an exception to the general rules. Id. The governing statute, ORS 109.751, provides, in part: “A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” ORS 109.751(1).