WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] Thus, the outcome of this case depends on the meaning of and interaction between the conversion statute and the lease statute. We examine those statutes in that order, looking to the statutes’ text, context, and, as appropriate, legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). A.  The Conversion Statute, ORS 543A.305 The conversion statute provides, in part: “Five years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases, * * * up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not result in injury to other existing water rights.” ORS 543A.305(3). The parties dispute what “the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases” means and, therefore, when the conversion statute is triggered. There 84 WaterWatch of Oregon v.