WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] An in-stream water right does not require a diversion or any other means of physical control over the water.” Id. Thus, WRD is the trustee for all in-stream rights. The In-stream Water Rights Act also established a leasing and transfer system (the “lease statute”), by which water right holders may, under certain conditions, lease all or part of a water right for conversion to an in-stream water right, maintaining the original priority date and forestalling forfeiture for nonuse under ORS 540.610. ORS 537.348. That system, as codified, provides, in part: “(1)  Any person may purchase or lease all or a portion of an existing water right or accept a gift of all or a portion of an existing water right for conversion to an in-stream water right. Any water right converted to an in-stream water right under this section shall retain the priority date of the water right purchased, leased or received as a gift. At the request of the person the Water Resources Commission shall issue a new certificate for the in-stream water right showing the original priority date of the purchased, gifted or leased water right. Except as provided in subsections (2) to (6) of this section, a person who transfers a water right by purchase, lease or gift under this subsection shall comply with the requirements for the transfer of a water right under ORS 540.505 to 540.585 [establishing procedures for changes in use of water and transfer of water rights]. “(2)  Subject to subsections (3) to (6) of this section [which concern split-use rights and departmental procedures], any person who has an existing water right may lease all or a portion of the existing water right for use as an in-stream water right for a specified period without the loss of the original priority date. During the term of the lease, the use of the water right as an in-stream water right shall be considered a beneficial use. The term of the lease may not exceed five years. There is no limitation on the number of times that the lease may be renewed.” (Emphases added.)