WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] or at any time earlier with the written consent of the holder of the hydroelectric water right, up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not result in injury to other existing water rights. * * *. “* * * * * “(6)  If hydroelectric production is not the sole beneficial use authorized by a water right, this section shall apply only to conversion of that portion of the water right used exclusively for hydroelectric purposes.” ORS 543A.305 (emphasis added). In-stream water rights created through the conversion mandated by that statute are “maintained in perpetuity, in trust for the people of the State of Oregon.” ORS 543A.305(2). According to the report of the second task force, the intent of recommending a conversion statute of some kind was “to provide water for instream purposes while maintaining stability and the current water regime among users.”