WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] Water Resources Dept. WaterWatch contended that the periodic lease renewals were an attempt to circumvent the conversion statute, and that WRD was required under that statute to convert Warm Springs Hydro’s water right to an in-stream water right held by the state. WRD did not act on the petition, and it was deemed denied. WaterWatch petitioned for judicial review of WRD’s approval of the lease renewal5 and to compel WRD to initiate the conversion process. See ORS 536.075(1) (providing for judicial review of orders other than contested cases issued by WRD); ORS 183.484(1) (conferring jurisdiction for review of orders other than contested cases on the circuit court); ORS 183.490 (authorizing the circuit court to “compel an agency to act where it has unlawfully refused to act or make a decision or unreasonably delayed taking action or making a decision”). Warm Springs Hydro intervened in the action, opposing WaterWatch, and the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment regarding, for the most part, the interpretation and application of the conversion process for a hydroelectric water right that is set out in ORS 543A.305(3).