WaterWatch of Oregon v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] Respondents also argue, turning to context, that the conversion statute should be read in light of Oregon’s water rights regime more broadly and, in particular, ORS 540.610, which provides that water rights that go unused for five successive years are subject to forfeiture. Any kind of beneficial use tolls ORS 540.610, restarting that statute’s five-year clock. Respondents assert that the legislature intended the conversion statute at issue here to operate the same way, with any beneficial use tolling the conversion statute. That argument disregards the fact that ORS 540.610 and the conversion statute are worded differently in a way that is meaningful here. ORS 540.610 is triggered when the holder of a water right “ceases or fails to use all or part of the water appropriated for a period of five successive years.” ORS 540.610(1). That statute variably uses the phrases “ceases or fails to use,” “the failure to use,” id., and “failure to use beneficially,” ORS 540.610(2). The conversion statute, in contrast, is triggered “[f]ive years after 88 WaterWatch of Oregon v.