In re Kauffman
[…] We therefore have no basis for assessing his contention. See generally In re Gatti, 330 Or 517, 534-35, 8 P3d 966 (2000) (rejecting equal protection claim for lack of supporting evidence). III.  ADMISSION ANALYSIS A.  Legal Standards Our task on de novo review is to determine whether applicant should be admitted to the practice of law, denied admission, or conditionally admitted. RFA 9.60(5). Several legal standards govern that determination. Most notably, under ORS 9.220(2)(a), an applicant must show that the applicant “[i]s a person of good moral character and fit to practice law”; conversely, under ORS 9.220(2)(b), a “lack of ‘good moral character’ may be established by reference to acts or conduct * * * which would cause a reasonable person to have substantial doubts about the individual’s honesty, fairness[,] and respect for the rights of others,” and for state and federal law. Additionally, various Rules for Admission set out requisite standards, essential eligibility requirements, and potentially disqualifying conduct that justifies further inquiry into character and fitness.