Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] Context of related statutes The context of other related statutes is more informative. That context suggests that the legislature intended that a juvenile court’s subject matter jurisdiction would extend to cases involving allegations that a child falls within one of the categories specified in ORS 419B.100(1) before the court determines the merits of the allegations. The most directly pertinent statute is ORS 419B.124, which requires the transfer to juvenile court of certain proceedings that are pending in a circuit court. That statute provides that, as soon as “it is ascertained that the age of the person who is the subject of the proceeding is such that the matter is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the juvenile court,” then the case must be transferred to juvenile court. Id. Notably, ORS 419B.124 does not require the circuit court to have conducted the proceeding and ascertained the merits of the matter before transfer to the juvenile court is required.