Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] Indeed, at least one of the categories over which the juvenile court has “exclusive original jurisdiction”—cases involving a person under 18 “[w]ho has filed a petition for emancipation,” ORS 419B.100(1)(g)—necessarily is defined by the contents of the petition. Thus, petitioner’s focus on the legislature’s omission of “allegation” from the text of ORS 419B.100(1) does little to inform our understanding of what the legislature intended. Petitioner additionally points to the legislature’s use of present tense verbs in ORS 419B.100(1) to describe most of the categories of case over which the court has exclusive original jurisdiction. See, e.g., ORS 419B.100(1)(c) (referring to a person “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others” (emphasis added)).