Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] For proceedings under ORS chapter 116 Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H. 419B, the legislature has specified that “[a] juvenile court having subject matter jurisdiction has jurisdiction over” the child and the child’s parents and guardians, among other parties. ORS 419B.803(1)(c) (emphasis added) (providing for “jurisdiction over” any “party specified in ORS 419B.875(1),” among others); ORS 419B.875(1)(a) (providing that “[p]arties to proceedings in the juvenile court under ORS 419B.100” include the “child or ward” and the “parents of guardian of the child or ward”).