Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] See ORS 419B.328(1) (“The court shall make a child found to be within [one of the categories in] ORS 419B.100 a ward of the court.”). Cite as 368 Or 96 (2021) 105 Moreover, proceedings in juvenile court are conducted in ways that differ significantly from proceedings in circuit court. In particular, proceedings under ORS chapter 419B are governed by special rules of practice and procedure, rather than by the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. ORS 419B.800(1) (“ORS 419B.800 to 419B.929 govern procedure and practice in all juvenile court proceedings under this chapter. The Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply in these proceedings.”). And both the state and the department are expressly given the status of parties in proceedings under ORS 419B.100. ORS 419B.875(1).