Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] And it is undisputed that proceedings to address the petition were pending when the juvenile court ruled on petitioner’s parentage status. We conclude that the allegations and relief sought in the pending petition were sufficient to bring the case within the subject matter jurisdiction of the juvenile court. Accordingly, we reject petitioner’s contention that the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction when it ruled on petitioner’s parentage status, and we express no opinion regarding whether the court otherwise erred in 1   Although ORS 419B.100(1) does not use the term “child,” the juvenile code elsewhere uses the term generically to describe a person who is under 18 and the subject of a proceeding under ORS 419B.100(1). See, e.g., ORS 419B.195(1) (describing when court must “appoint counsel to represent the child or ward in a case filed pursuant to ORS 419B.100”). This opinion uses the term “child” in that generic sense as well. Cite as 368 Or 96 (2021) 99 rejecting petitioner’s claim of parentage under the circumstances of this case. I. FACTS The child at the heart of this case, S, was born when petitioner was married to S’s biological mother.