Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] As part of the 1993 reorganization, the legislature split the grant of “exclusive original jurisdiction” from former ORS 419.476(1) into ORS 419B.100(1), governing juvenile court jurisdiction over dependency, and ORS 419C.005(1), governing juvenile court jurisdiction over delinquency.11 Or Laws 1993, ch 33, §§ 53, 149. B.  The Nature of the Juvenile Court’s “Exclusive Original Jurisdiction” This court has never expressly addressed the nature of the “exclusive original jurisdiction” that is conferred on the juvenile court by ORS 419B.100(1), but we turn to that question now. The pertinent text of ORS 419B.100(1)12 provides that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and: “(a)  Who is beyond the control of the person’s parents, guardian or other person having custody of the person; “(b)  Whose behavior is such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others;  We cite former ORS 419.476 in this opinion without specifying a year because, although the statute was amended between enactment and repeal, the amendments are not pertinent to our analysis. 11   ORS 419C.005(1) grants the juvenile court “exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.”