Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] Although the provision appears to parallel ORS 419B.100(1), we undertake no independent analysis of ORS 419C.005(1). 12   The “jurisdiction” described in ORS 419B.100(1) is subject to specified exceptions that are not relevant to our analysis here. 10 Cite as 368 Or 96 (2021) 107 “(c)  Whose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others; “(d)  Who is dependent for care and support on a public or private child-caring agency that needs the services of the court in planning for the best interest of the person; “(e)  Whose parents or any other person or persons having custody of the person have: “(A)  Abandoned the person; “(B)  Failed to provide the person with the care or education required by law; “(C)  Subjected the person to cruelty, depravity or unexplained physical injury; or “(D)  Failed to