Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] For a child who has been made a “ward of the court,” the juvenile court is authorized to take a variety of actions to safeguard the ward, including directing that the ward be placed in the legal custody of persons other than the ward’s parents, ORS 419B.331; overseeing the development and implementation of a permanency plan for the ward, ORS 419B.476; and even terminating the parental rights of the ward’s parents, ORS 419B.500. 9   Because the result of a determination that a particular child falls within one of the categories specified in ORS 419B.100(1) is that the juvenile court must make the child a ward, this opinion refers to that determination as a “wardship determination.” See ORS 419B.328(1) (“The court shall make a child found to be within [one of the categories in] ORS 419B.100 a ward of the court.”). Cite as 368 Or 96 (2021) 105 Moreover, proceedings in juvenile court are conducted in ways that differ significantly from proceedings in circuit court.