Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] We recognize, however, that there are a few counties in Oregon in which a county court retains judicial authority and in which the juvenile court is part of the county court. See ORS 5.020 (“The county courts of counties from which no transfer of jurisdiction is made under ORS 3.260 or 3.265 or other provisions of law shall have all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.”). 104 Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H. located, and the judges of the circuit court exercise the jurisdiction and authority of the juvenile court. See ORS 419B.090(1) (providing that “[t]he juvenile court is called ‘The _______________ Court of _______________ County, Juvenile Department’ ”); ORS 3.260(1) (“The circuit courts and the judges thereof shall exercise all juvenile court jurisdiction, authority, powers, functions and duties.”). Yet the juvenile court is distinct in several significant ways. As emphasized throughout this opinion, the juvenile court possesses “exclusive original jurisdiction” over certain cases involving a person under the age of 18. ORS 419B.100(1).