Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] Testimony, Senate Judiciary Committee, SB 257, February 15, 1993, Ex B (Executive Summary of Senate Bill 257, appendix B to testimony of Judge Stephen B. Herrell, chair of the Juvenile and Family Justice Project, which drafted SB 257 (emphasis in original)). 14 Cite as 368 Or 96 (2021) 121 whether a child actually fall within one of the categories specified in ORS 419B.100(1), i.e., to make a wardship determination. 3.  The juvenile court had subject matter jurisdiction in this case. Given that understanding of the nature of the juvenile court’s “exclusive original jurisdiction” under ORS 419B.100(1), we reject petitioner’s contention that the juvenile court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over this case.15 The department’s petition alleged that S was a person under 18 whose “condition or circumstances * * * [were] such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others” based on specific factual allegations as to S’s biological mother, biological father, and petitioner.