Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] ORS 419B.124. In addition, ORS chapter 419B assigns to the juvenile court unique authority over the life of a child who comes before it, beginning with the authority to determine that a particular child falls within one of the categories specified in ORS 419B.100(1)—a determination that requires the court to make the child “a ward of the court.”9 ORS 419B.305(1) (requiring the juvenile court to hold a hearing on a “petition alleging that a child [falls within one of the categories] under ORS 419B.100”); ORS 419B.328(1) (specifying that “[t]he court shall make a child found to be within [one of the categories in] ORS 419B.100 a ward of the court”).