Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H.
[…] Because the juvenile court in this case did not determine that S’s “condition or circumstances” actually were “such as to endanger [her] welfare,” as the department had alleged, petitioner concludes that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to rule on the parentage dispute. 5   The Court of Appeals concluded that the juvenile court “had subject matter jurisdiction” because child had been “taken into protective custody” at the outset of the case. C. M. H., 301 Or App at 496. The court relied on ORS 419B.157, which provides that “ ‘the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a child is taken into protective custody shall attach from the time the child is taken into custody.’ ” C. M. H., 301 Or App at 496 (quoting ORS 419B.157).