Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] In O’Brien v. State of Oregon, 104 Or App 1, 799 P2d 171 (1990), rev dismissed, 312 Or 672, 826 P2d 633 (1992), the Court of Appeals considered whether the plaintiff’s medical malpractice claim against OHSU, a public body, was barred under ORS 30.275(9), then numbered as ORS 30.275(8). 104 Or App at 3-4. The trial court had dismissed the plaintiff’s complaint on the ground that ORS 12.110(4), which provided a five-year statute of ultimate repose for medical malpractice claims, barred her claim. O’Brien, 104 Or App at 3. The O’Brien court reversed. Id. At that time, former ORS 30.265(3)(d) (1989) provided that public bodies were immune from liability for “[a]ny claim which is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute.” But, in O’Brien, instead of following ORS 30.265(3)(d) and giving effect to ORS 12.110(4), the court concluded that the only limitation on the commencement of actions applicable to the plaintiff’s claim against a public body was that set out in ORS 30.275(9), then numbered as ORS 30.275(8), the