Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] ORS 30.275(9) works in tandem with ORS 30.265(6)(d) to give effect to other statutes, not to render any other statute a nullity. We reject defendant’s first argument that, in conducting an analysis under ORS 30.265(6)(d), we are compelled by ORS 30.275(9) to treat ORS 12.117 as a nullity, and we turn to defendant’s second argument that the legislature did not intend ORS 12.117 to apply to claims against public bodies. B.  ORS 12.117 applies to all claims of child abuse. The starting point for our analysis of defendant’s second argument is ORS 30.265(6)(d). Again, that statute provides that a public body is immune from claims that are “limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” Cite as 368 Or 403 (2021) 415 Plaintiff’s claims are for child abuse, and defendant accepts that, had plaintiff brought her claims against a private entity, they would not be barred by the terms of any statute, including any statute of ultimate repose.