Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Dept. of Human Services Cite as 368 Or 403 (2021) 405 WALTERS, C. J., Plaintiff brought child abuse claims against a public body, the Department of Human Services (defendant), alleging that it had negligently failed to protect her from abuse while she was in foster care. Defendant moved to dismiss, asserting that it was immune from liability under a provision of the Oregon Tort Claims Act, ORS 30.265(6)(d), that provides that public bodies are “immune from liability” for “[a]ny claim that is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” Defendant argued that plaintiff’s claims were barred by the provisions of ORS 12.115, a statute of ultimate repose for negligent injury claims.