Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] ORS 30.265(1) makes actions under the OTCA “[s]ubject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300.” In this case, the relevant limitation is that found in ORS 30.265(6)(d). That provision makes public bodies immune from liability for “[a]ny claim that is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” ORS 30.265(6)(d). In its motion to dismiss, defendant argued that ORS 30.265 made defendant immune from plaintiff’s claims because those claims were barred by the provisions of another statute, ORS 12.115. That statute is a statute of ultimate repose that applies to all claims for negligent injury to person or property. It provides: “(1)  In no event shall any action for negligent injury to person or property of another be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of. “(2)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to extend any period of limitation otherwise established by 1  ORS 124.100 provides for, among other things, increased damages and attorney fees for prevailing plaintiffs who qualify as a “vulnerable person” under the statute and brings an action against those who commit physical or financial abuse against the person or those who permit another person to