Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Dept. of Human Services brought this action against defendant. Plaintiff brought claims for negligence and a violation of Oregon’s Vulnerable Person Act, ORS 124.105,1 alleging that, on review of her file, she had learned that defendant had known about the abuse but had failed to take reasonable steps to protect her from further abuse while she was in defendant’s custody and care. Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff’s claims, relying on ORS 30.265(6)(d). As a state agency, defendant is subject to suit under the Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA). The OTCA waives the immunity to which public bodies are otherwise entitled and makes “every public body * * * subject to civil action for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties.” ORS 30.265(1). In doing so, the OTCA also provides limitations on tort actions against public bodies. ORS 30.265(1) makes actions under the OTCA “[s]ubject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300.” In this case, the relevant limitation is that found in ORS 30.265(6)(d). That provision makes public bodies immune from liability for “[a]ny claim that is limited or barred by the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” ORS 30.265(6)(d).