Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] We again start, as we must, with the text of the statute, and it is immediately clear that it is stated in general terms and applies, without limitation, to “an action based on conduct that constitutes child abuse or conduct knowingly allowing, permitting or encouraging child abuse that occurs while the person is under 18 years of age.” ORS 12.117 (emphasis added). The legislature has specifically directed this court to refrain from adding wording to a statute, including limitations on its application, that the legislature did not include. See ORS 174.010 (explaining that in interpreting a statute, a judge must “declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained therein, [and] not to insert what has been omitted”); see also State v. McNally, 361 Or 314, 328, 392 P3d 721 (2017) (“It is axiomatic that this court does not insert words into a statute that the legislature chose not to include.”).