Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] See, e.g., O’Mara v. Douglas County, 318 Or 72, 76, 862 P2d 499 (1993) (“The function of a ‘notwithstanding’ clause in the statute is to except the remainder of the sentence containing the clause from other provisions of a law that is referenced in that particular notwithstanding clause.”). Thus, the exception to ORS 12.115 is part and parcel of a unique limitations period created by the statute—a limitations period that does not apply to OTCA claims. In construing statutes, this court’s objective is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”). We discern that intent by analyzing statutory text, context, and legislative history, and by applying certain canons of construction. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).