Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services
[…] Id. (internal quotations omitted). Defendant does not rely on Doe in this court. 410 Sherman v. Dept. of Human Services bodies pursuant to that statute. ORS 30.265(1) (stating that actions under the OTCA are “[s]ubject to the limitations of ORS 30.260 to 30.300”). Defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff’s claims pursuant to one such limitation, ORS 30.265 (6)(d), and the question before this court is whether, under that statute, defendant is “immune from liability” because plaintiff’s claims are barred by “the provisions of any other statute, including but not limited to any statute of ultimate repose.” Defendant contends that the “other statute” that bars plaintiff’s claims is ORS 12.115—a ten-year statute of ultimate repose. Defendant acknowledges that that statute would not bar plaintiff’s child abuse claims had she asserted them against a private entity.