Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] ORS 183.450(3). Despite granting those participation rights to “parties,” and despite including a “limited party” within the definition of “party,” the legislature did not extend those same participation rights to limited parties. Instead, the legislature authorized agencies to define the scope of participation for limited parties. Immediately after providing that parties may “respond and present evidence and argument on all issues” properly raised in the contested case proceeding, ORS 183.417(1), the APA provides that agencies may “adopt rules of procedure governing participation in contested case proceedings by persons appearing as limited parties,” ORS 183.417(2). And, immediately after providing that parties may cross-examine witnesses and submit rebuttal evidence, ORS 183.450(3), the APA provides that “[p]ersons appearing in a limited party status shall participate in the manner and to the extent prescribed by rule of the agency,” id.