Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] Petitioners find support for that proposition in two statutes. Under ORS 469.320(1), “no facility shall be constructed or expanded unless a site certificate has been issued for the site thereof in the manner provided in ORS 469.300 to 469.563, 469.590 to 469.619, 469.930 and 469.992.” That cross reference to various statutes includes a cross reference to the statute governing site certificate amendments, specifically, ORS 469.405(1), which provides that “[a] site certificate may be amended with the approval of the Energy Facility Siting Council.”6 Petitioners maintain that the challenged rule improperly would allow the department to authorize the construction of a facility in a location that is not included within the site certificate. The council offers two arguments in response.