Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] Energy Fac. Siting Coun. be a party are always full parties, ORS 183.310(7)(a), (b), a person requesting to participate before the agency—in the nature of an intervenor—might be either a full party or a limited party in a particular contested case proceeding, ORS 183.310(7)(c). And there is no dispute in this case that an agency may, by rule, restrict rights of participation for limited parties in a manner that it cannot for full parties. See ORS 183.450(3) (“Persons appearing in a limited party status shall participate in the manner and to the extent prescribed by rule of the agency.”); ORS 183.417(2) (“Agencies may adopt rules of procedure governing participation in contested cases by persons appearing as limited parties.”).