Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] The council offers two arguments in response. First, the council argues that the real aim of petitioners’ argument is not OAR 345-027-0357(1), but is, instead, the functional criteria set out in OAR 345-027-0350(4), which 6   Within the statutes governing the council, “facility” refers to the “energy facility together with any related or supporting facilities,” ORS 469.300(14), which includes, for example, power plants, pipelines, and storage facilities, ORS 469.300(11)(a). And “site” means “any proposed location of an energy facility and related or supporting facilities.” ORS 469.300(25). Although “application” is not used in the relevant statutes, petitioners nevertheless contend that its definition is relevant because it identifies what the council approves when it grants a site certificate application.