Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] The APA does not define “limited party” or “limited party status,” which are terms that we use interchangeably below. That distinction is important because the APA sets out certain statutorily protected participation rights of “parties,” ensuring that they can address all proper issues in the proceedings. For example, the APA provides that “parties [to contested case proceedings] may elect * * * to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues properly before the presiding officer in the proceeding.” ORS 183.417(1) (emphasis added); see also ORS 183.413(2)(e) (requiring a prehearing notice to state “that the party has the right to respond to all issues properly before the presiding officer and present evidence and witnesses on those issues” (emphasis added)). Similarly, the APA provides, “Every party shall Cite as 368 Or 123 (2021) 129 have the right of cross-examination of witnesses who testify and shall have the right to submit rebuttal evidence.” ORS 183.450(3).