Oregon v. Banks
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. State v. Banks, 301 Or App 853, 455 P3d 1046 (2020). On defendant’s petition, we allowed review. For the reasons explained below, we conclude that the trial court erred by overruling defense counsel’s objections and that the error was not harmless. Therefore, we reverse the Court of Appeals’ decision and the Cite as 367 Or 574 (2021) 577 trial court’s judgment, and we remand the case to the trial court.1 HISTORICAL AND PROCEDURAL FACTS The state charged defendant with one count of harassment. Harassment is defined by ORS 166.065, which provides, in part, “A person commits the crime of harassment if the person * * * [h]arasses or annoys another person by * * * [s]ubjecting such other person to offensive physical contact.” The state based the charge on an incident at a T-Mobile store, during which, according to the state, defendant got into a disagreement with another customer, Trees, and swatted her ponytail.