Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] The first inquiry is required—at least on the part of the employer—any time an injured worker files a claim for a new or omitted condition. As with any claim for compensation, the employer may deny a claim for a new or omitted condition on the ground that the condition is not compensable. See ORS 656.262(7)(a) (providing that, if a worker with an accepted claim properly initiates a claim for a “new medical or omitted condition,” the employer must furnish “written notice of acceptance or denial” within 60 days); ORS 656.245(1)(a) (providing that “[f]or every compensable injury, the insurer * * * shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury”).5 See also SAIF v. Williams, 304 Or App 233, 242, 466 P3d 1052 (2020) (claimant has burden to prove “existence and compensability of a new or omitted medical condition”).