Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] For clarity, and because the employer in this case is self-insured, we use the term “employer” when referring to the general claims-processing requirements that chapter 656 imposes on the “insurer or selfinsured employer.” 338 Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc. to pay temporary disability when the claimant misses work to receive medical care. ORS 656.245(1)(a) (employer “shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions caused in material part by the injury”); ORS 656.210(4) (describing circumstances under which employer must pay temporary disability when medical treatment requires the worker to leave work).