Simi v. LTI Inc. - Lynden Inc.
[…] Finally, the accepted conditions can affect the amount of compensation to which the worker is entitled for “permanent partial disability,” which generally compensates the worker for “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury.”3 ORS 656.214 (1)(c)(A). Permanent partial disability specifically includes disability based on “[c]onditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition * * * unless they have been specifically denied.” ORS 656.268(15). And, in the case of a combined condition, permanent partial disability is based on an estimate of “the likely permanent disability that would have been due to the current accepted condition.” ORS 656.268(1)(b). The final significant concept is claim closure. When the worker’s compensable conditions become medically stationary or cease to be the major contributing cause of a combined condition, the employer must close the claim. ORS 656.268(1)(a), (b).