Oregon v. Aguirre-Rodriguez
[…] State v. Dillon, 292 Or 172, 181, 637 P2d 602 (1981); see also State v. Ramos, 358 Or 581, 588, 368 P3d 446 (2016) (“The statute requires only that the damages be ‘objectively verifiable monetary losses’ that ‘result from’ a defendant’s criminal activity.”). ORS 137.106(1)(a) specifically provides, in part: “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court. * * * “ As noted, pursuant to ORS 137.103(2)(a), “economic damages” in that statute “[h]as the meaning given that term in ORS 31.710,” with an exception that does not apply here.