Oregon v. Ramoz
[…] See ORS 174.020(2) (“When a general provision and a particular provision are 8  In D.C. Thompson and Co., this court ultimately reversed the trial court’s order granting a new trial; not because what occurred was not an “irregularity,” but because the juror affidavits and testimony seeking to prove that members of the jury misunderstood the verdict form were inadmissible. 300 Or at 660. 690 State v. Ramoz inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”); ORS 174.010 (explaining that “where there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”). Although the state accurately states those rules of construction, neither is helpful to the state here. ORS 174.020(2) provides that, when two provisions “are inconsistent,” the more specific provision controls.