Oregon v. Ramoz
[…] Defendant asserted that that omission constituted “obvious plain error,” and asked the court to “take care of this before it has to head up to the Court of Appeals.” In response, the state did not take the position that the court’s instructions were legally correct or that they corresponded to the instructions that either party had requested. Instead, the state countered that the proper way to remedy an error in jury instructions was on appeal and 3   ORS 136.535(1) provides, in relevant part, that “ORCP 64 A, B, and D to G apply to and regulate new trials in criminal actions.” Defendant also moved for a new trial under ORCP 64 B(5), based on the “[i]nsufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict.” Defendant’s arguments concerning the sufficiency of the evidence are not before this court.