Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic
[…] The relevant definition of “initiate” is “to begin or set going : make a beginning of : perform or facilitate the first actions, steps, or stages of.” Webster’s Third at 1164.6 The text alone, then, is unclear regarding the time by which the first lienholder must act. It defines only the end of the action period. 2.  Context We must evaluate the statutory text in its context. Here, Tanglewood is on firmer ground. The first lienholder must act before the 90 days expires, but the clear expectation of the statute is that the first lienholder’s action will be prompted by the notice itself. ORS 100.450(7) as a whole sets out extensive requirements by which a condominium association’s lien for unpaid assessments can obtain priority over a first lienholder. The relevant provisions of ORS 100.450(7) are as follows: “(7)  Notwithstanding the priority established for a lien for unpaid assessments and interest under subsection (1) of this section, the lien shall also be prior to the lien of a first mortgage or trust deed of record for the unit and the undivided interest in the common elements, if: “(a)  The association of unit owners for the condominium in which the unit is located has given the lender under the mortgage or trust deed 90 days prior written notice that the owner of the unit is in default in payment of an assessment.