Oregon v. Link
[…] forth an exception to the juvenile court’s “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance”).3 1   ORS 163.095 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2005, ch 264, § 17; Or Laws 2012, ch 54, § 26; Or Laws 2015, ch 614, § 149; Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 1. 2   ORS 137.707 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2007, ch 867, § 6; Or Laws 2011, ch 334, § 2; Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 5. 3   ORS 419C.005 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2003, ch 396, § 98; Or Laws 2005, ch 843, § 7; Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 14. 628 State v. Link For a defendant convicted of aggravated murder, ORS 163.105(1)(a) (2001)4 provided three possible sentences: (1) death; (2) “life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole”; or (3) “life imprisonment.” However, ORS 137.707(2) (2001) prohibited juveniles from being sentenced to death. Thus, a juvenile convicted of aggravated murder could be sentenced to “life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole” or “life imprisonment.”