Oregon v. Link
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the judgment of the circuit court. I.  AGGRAVATED MURDER SENTENCING SCHEME We begin with a brief overview of the 2001 scheme under which defendant was sentenced. A.  Initial Sentencing In 2001, aggravated murder was defined as murder “which is committed under, or accompanied by,” certain aggravating circumstances. ORS 163.095 (2001).1 A juvenile charged with committing aggravated murder at the age of 15, 16, or 17 was automatically prosecuted in adult criminal court. ORS 137.707(1)(a) (2001);2 see also ORS 419C.005(1) (2001) (noting that ORS 137.707 sets forth an exception to the juvenile court’s “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act which is a violation, or which if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance”).3 1   ORS 163.095 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2005, ch 264, § 17; Or Laws 2012, ch 54, § 26; Or Laws 2015, ch 614, § 149; Or Laws 2019, ch 635, § 1. 2   ORS 137.707 (2001), amended by Or Laws 2007, ch 867, § 6; Or Laws 2011, ch 334, § 2; Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 5. 3   ORS 419C.005 (2001), amended