Oregon v. Link
[…] ORS 163.150(3)(a)(B), (3)(b) (2001). If the court or jury determined that sufficient mitigating circumstances existed, then the court would sentence the defendant to life imprisonment. ORS 163.150 (3)(b) (2001). The statutory scheme further provided that, for such a sentence, “the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release to post-prison supervision, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.” ORS 163.105(1)(c) (2001). After that minimum period of confinement, the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (board), upon defendant’s petition, holds a “murder-review” hearing to determine whether the defendant is “likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.”