Oregon v. Link
[…] Defendant then is entitled to release on that date unless the board determines that one of three statutory reasons justifies postponing release. However, according to the state, defendant will be able to seek review of the board’s subsequent decisions. II. FACTS Defendant was charged in 2001 with numerous crimes after he and a group of friends stole a car and sought to conceal that act by murdering the car’s owner. He was convicted of multiple felonies, including aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(2)(e) (2001) (describing a murder “committed in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime”) (Count 4). Those convictions led to two direct appeal proceedings involving assignments of error that are not pertinent to the issue now on review. State v. Link, 214 Or App 100, 162 P3d 1038 (2007) (Link I), rev’d in part, aff’d in part and rem’d, 346 Or 187, 208 P3d 936 (2009); State v.