Oregon v. Link
[…] Link an exit-interview hearing, “that the prisoner engaged in serious misconduct during confinement” and postpones the release date. See ORS 144.125(2) (2001) (providing for exit interview); ORS 144.245(1) (2001) (providing that if a prisoner does not have an unexpired minimum term, the prisoner “shall be released” on the release date).8 The board also may postpone the release date if the board finds that the defendant has “a present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community.” See ORS 144.125(3)(a) (2001). Additionally, the board may defer the defendant’s release “for not more than three months if it finds that the [defendant’s] parole plan is inadequate.” See ORS 144.125(4) (2001). In sum, at the murder-review hearing, the board will determine whether defendant is “likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time.”