Oregon v. Link
[…] Link For a defendant convicted of aggravated murder, ORS 163.105(1)(a) (2001)4 provided three possible sentences: (1) death; (2) “life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole”; or (3) “life imprisonment.” However, ORS 137.707(2) (2001) prohibited juveniles from being sentenced to death. Thus, a juvenile convicted of aggravated murder could be sentenced to “life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole” or “life imprisonment.” The choice between those sentences was made following a sentencing proceeding pursuant to ORS 163.150(1)(a), (3)(a)(B) (2001),5 which provided that “evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to [the] sentence including, but not limited to, * * * any aggravating or mitigating evidence * * *.” Depending on whether the defendant waived his or her jury right, either the court or the jury would determine whether there were sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant a sentence of “life imprisonment” under ORS 163.105(1)(c) (2001),