Oregon v. Link
[…] And the state explained at oral argument that, if defendant’s sentence is converted, at that time or “shortly thereafter,” the board will set his release date based on the matrix system. The administrative rules further illuminate how the board will apply the “likelihood of rehabilitation” standard. In making that determination, the board is guided by OAR 255-032-0020 (2001), which sets forth relevant “[c]riteria indicating whether the inmate is likely to be rehabilitated prior to release.” It is true that defendant has the burden of proof, ORS 163.105(2)(a) (2001), and that the conversion opportunity (and, in turn, release on parole), does not occur until defendant has served at least 30 years, ORS 163.105(2) (2001). However, if defendant meets that burden, the board “shall enter an order * * * convert[ing] the terms of the prisoner’s confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.” ORS 163.105(3) (2001); see Haynes v.