Oregon v. Morales
[…] The question in this case involves the circumstances in which a court may “order[ ] otherwise,” and not return the remaining security funds to the person who made the deposit. As relevant here, following the conviction of a criminal defendant, the court “may include in its sentence thereunder a money award for all costs specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant * * * includ[ing] a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed” by the court. ORS 161.665(1). ORS 161.665(4) imposes certain requirements before a defendant may be ordered to pay costs: “The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.” (Emphases added.) The Court of Appeals has held that “a trial court errs as a matter of law if it orders a defendant to pay courtappointed attorney fees without making [the] required finding” of the defendant’s ability to pay. State v. Mickow, 277 Or App 497, 500, 371 P3d 1275 (2016).