Oregon v. Morales
[…] We hold that because it was lawful for the court to regard the deposit as defendant’s and available to satisfy defendant’s obligations under the judgment, it was within the court’s discretion to withhold its return for payment of defendant’s obligations under the judgment.” State v. Grant, 44 Or App 671, 674, 606 P2d 1166 (1980) (internal citations omitted). In 1979, however, the legislature responded to arguments similar to those made by the defendant in Grant as to the use of security deposits by third parties to pay financial obligations of defendants. It amended ORS 135.265 that year to require that “[w]hen conditions of the release agreement have been performed * * * the clerk of the court shall return to the person shown by the receipt to have made [the] deposit * * * 90 percent of the sum which has been deposited * * *.” ORS 135.265(2) (1979) (emphasis added). This change to the statute was intended “to allow return of the security deposit in a criminal case to the person who in fact deposits the security, whether it be the defendant on his own behalf or a relative or friend or possibly an attorney.