City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] To summarize our earlier discussion, SB 226, section 4(5) instructs this court first to determine whether section 1 of the law is valid in curing any defect and ratifying the result of a disincorporation election that comes within the terms of that section. The City of Damascus disincorporation vote pursuant to Measure 93 is such an election. Section 4(5) goes on to provide that if, and only if, the court determines that section 1 is not valid should the court to proceed to determine the validity of sections 2 and 3 as an alternative path to curing any procedural defects and ratifying the results of a qualifying disincorporation election. Section 1 would accomplish the legislature’s stated goals by providing that “notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621, and 221.650 a city shall be deemed to be disincorporated and shall cease to exist” if the Secretary of State determines (among other things) that a disincorporation election was held in the city between January 1 and July 1 of 2016, in which the majority of those voting voted in favor of disincorporation.