City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] By 2013, however, some city residents had become dissatisfied with the city’s performance in various respects and began a campaign to disincorporate it. Ultimately, the question of disincorporation was referred to the voters in accordance with the procedure for disincorporation provided by state law, ORS 221.621. Pursuant to that statute, electors filed an initiative petition with the city seeking a vote on disincorporation, and the issue appeared on the ballot in the next November election.1   ORS 221.621 provides: “(1)  This section establishes the procedure for determining whether a city shall disincorporate. The question shall be decided by election. The 1 44 City of Damascus v. State of Oregon The disincorporation proposal failed.