City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] Section 3 provides that “Section 2 of this 2019 Act applies to Acts enacted or referred, and elections held, before the effective date of this 2019 Act.” (Emphasis added). In other words, section 3 makes the new statutory procedure for disincorporating a city set out in section 2 retroactive, meaning that it would apply to the 2016 disincorporation election that the Court of Appeals had invalidated in De Young. Finally, section 4(1) of SB 226 states the intent of the legislature in passing the law: “It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly by enacting sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act to cure any defect in the procedures, and to ratify the results of any vote on the question of the disincorporation of a city in which the disincorporation was approved by a majority of the voters of the city voting on the question at an election held on the date of a primary election held throughout this state before the effective date of this 2019 Act.”   Specifically, section 2 provides, in part: “(1)  Notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621 and 221.650: “(a)  The Legislative Assembly may refer an Act to the people of a city on the question of whether to disincorporate the city.