City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] “(3)  Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section, if ORS 250.255 makes ORS 250.265 to 250.346 inapplicable to a city, the requirements for preparing, circulating and filing a petition under this section shall be as provided for an initiative petition under the city charter or an ordinance adopted under the city charter. “(4)  The question of disincorporation shall be submitted to the electors of the city at an election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in any year but shall not be submitted more than once in two consecutive calendar years.” 2   ORS 221.610 provides: “Any city not liable for any debt or other obligation, may surrender its charter, disincorporate and cease to exist if a majority of the electors of the city authorize the surrender and disincorporation as provided in ORS 221.621 and 221.650. The surrender and disincorporation shall become effective 60 days after the city has authorized surrender and disincorporation.” 3   HB 3085 thus attempted to exempt the contemplated disincorporation