City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] Attorneys for Clackamas County and other affected governments (Happy Valley and Portland Metro) worked closely with legislators to draft a bill that would validate and make effective the outcome of the 2016 disincorporation election. The resulting bill, SB 226, which is the subject of our present review, was enacted by the legislature and then signed by the Governor on July 15, 2019. It became effective immediately thereafter. SB 226 consists of four sections and provides two alternative mechanisms for ratifying the results of the 2016 disincorporation election. Section 1 provides the first alternative. It declares that “notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621, and 221.650, a city shall be deemed to be Cite as 367 Or 41 (2020) 47 disincorporated and shall cease to exist * * * upon a determination by the Secretary of State” that (among other things) a disincorporation election was held in the city between January 1 and July 1 of 2016, in which the majority of those voting had voted in favor of disincorporation. Sections 2 and 3 of SB 226, taken together, provide another means of ratifying the 2016 election.