City of Damascus v. Oregon
[…] Finally, section 4(1) of SB 226 states the intent of the legislature in passing the law: “It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly by enacting sections 1 to 3 of this 2019 Act to cure any defect in the procedures, and to ratify the results of any vote on the question of the disincorporation of a city in which the disincorporation was approved by a majority of the voters of the city voting on the question at an election held on the date of a primary election held throughout this state before the effective date of this 2019 Act.”   Specifically, section 2 provides, in part: “(1)  Notwithstanding ORS 221.610, 221.621 and 221.650: “(a)  The Legislative Assembly may refer an Act to the people of a city on the question of whether to disincorporate the city. “(b)  If the Legislative Assembly refers an Act under this section: “(A)  The election on the measure shall be held on the date of the next primary election held throughout this state that occurs after the enactment of the referred Act; and “(B)  The measure shall be approved if a majority of the voters voting on the question in the election votes in favor of disincorporation.” 4 48 City of Damascus v.