Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] The ALJ determined that the statute applied to the dismissal of insurer’s claim and awarded fees to claimant. The Workers’ Compensation Board (board) reached a different conclusion and reversed that decision. The Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. We allowed review and now reverse. I.  LEGAL BACKGROUND “In workers’ compensation cases, an award of attorney fees can be made only pursuant to statutory authorization.” SAIF v. Allen, 320 Or 192, 200, 881 P2d 773 (1994). One statute that authorizes attorney fees is ORS 656.382(2).1 It provides, in part: “If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that * * * all or part of the compensation awarded by a reconsideration order issued under ORS 656.268 should not 1   ORS 656.382(2) has been amended twice since claimant was injured. See Or Laws 2015, ch 521, § 5; Or Laws 2009, ch 526, § 3. However, because the order at issue here was issued after those amendments became effective, they apply here.