Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] Although the phrase “finds that the compensation awarded should not be disallowed or reduced,” has been modified slightly by the addition of the phrase “all or part of,” see Or Laws 2015, ch 521, § 5, the legislature has largely retained the phrase without amendment. However, that phrase, as modified in 2015, has been extended to apply when, as in this case, an 7   There have been additional amendments that have created and amended other subsections of ORS 656.382. See Or Laws 1990, ch 2, § 28; Or Laws 1987, ch 884, § 34. 708 Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. insurer initiates review of “the compensation awarded by a reconsideration order issued under ORS 656.268.” See id.; Or Laws 2009, ch 526, § 3. D.  Statutory Construction Insurer argues, relying on Curry, that the board correctly concluded that the word “find” in ORS 656.382(2) requires a decision “on the merits.”