Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] We then reasoned that Sahnow, “taken together with the 1977 amendment to ORS 656.298 and repeal of [former] ORS 656.301 [(1965)], present[ed] a strong case that the only court to which ‘court appeal’ in ORS 656.382(2) [(1982)] could refer is the Court of Appeals.” Bracke, 294 Or at 489-90. Thus, we held that “there [was] no authority arising from that subsection for this court to award attorney fees in this court to the claimant who successfully defends an award upon” discretionary review in the Supreme Court. Id. at 490. The legislature responded to our decision in Bracke by amending ORS 656.382(2) to remove “court appeal” and replace it with the phrase “appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court.” Or Laws 1983, ch 568, § 1. Thus, ORS 656.382(2) (1983) provided: “If a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court is initiated by an employer or insurer, and the referee, board or court finds that the compensation 706 Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. awarded to claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the employer or insurer shall be required to pay to the claimant or the attorney of the claimant a reasonable attorney fee in an amount set by the referee, board, or the court for legal representation by an attorney for the claimant at and prior to the hearing, review on appeal or cross-appeal.” (Emphasis added.)