Arvidson v. Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp.
[…] Indeed, insurer does not advance any reason why the legislature would have intended that result. The text, context, history, and purpose of ORS 656.382(2) indicate that the legislature intended that an ALJ’s dismissal of an insurer’s request for hearing as untimely would fall within ORS 656.382(2). There is no doubt that an insurer’s request for a hearing is an “attack” on the claimant’s award. See Bracke, 294 Or at 488. When an insurer “objects to [a] reconsideration order, the [insurer] may request a hearing under ORS 656.283.” ORS 656.268 (6)(g). If the insurer requests such a hearing and the request relates to “any matter concerning a claim,” ORS 656.283(1), then the “board shall refer the request for hearing to an Administrative Law Judge for determination as expeditiously as possible.” ORS 656.283(3)(a).9 At that point, the ALJ must “determine the matter” and issue an order in accordance with that determination unless the parties dispose of the issues by agreement under ORS 656.289(4). See ORS 656.283(3)(a) (“The board shall refer the request for hearing to an Administrative Law Judge for determination as expeditiously as possible.”); ORS 656.289(1) (“Upon the conclusion of the hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the Administrative Law Judge shall promptly and not later than 30 days after the hearing determine 9  ORS 656.283 has been amended since claimant was injured; however, because those