In re Harris
[…] Later that month, for reasons unrelated to his Bar admission status, respondent resigned from his position with PPS. The same day, the Bar forwarded respondent’s application for reciprocal admission to the Oregon Supreme Court with a recommendation that he be admitted. The Bar withdrew that recommendation the next day.2 The Bar then charged respondent with violating RPC 5.5(a), RPC 5.5(b)(1), and RPC 5.5(b)(2).3 RPC 5.5(a) and (b) provide:   Nevertheless, respondent was admitted to the Oregon Bar in June 2018.  As noted, respondent also was charged with violating ORS 9.160, which provides: 2 3 “(1) Except as provided in this section, a person may not practice law in this state, or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.” RPC 5.5 implements ORS 9.160; accordingly, ORS 9.160 has no independent significance. In re Paulson, 346 Or 676, 678 n 1, 216 P3d 859 (2009), adh’d to as modified on recons, 347 Or 529, 225 P3d 41 (2010).