McCormick v. Oregon Parks & Recreation Dept.
[…] Or, because “available” is synonymous with “open,” it can simply hold the land open to the public. Webster’s at 1579 (defining “open” to mean, inter alia, “available to use * * * accessible, suitable, usable”) (uppercase modified). Thus, considering the word “permit” in context indicates that it includes actions that an owner can take to facilitate the use of its land for recreational purposes, even if the public already has a right to recreate on the land from another source. Another one of the recreational immunity statutes, ORS 105.688, provides further support for that view. It describes the circumstances in which recreational immunity applies, and it indicates that the legislature intended it to apply broadly. It provides: “(1)  Except as specifically provided in ORS 105.672 to 105.696, the immunities provided by ORS 105.682 apply to: “(a)  All land, including but not limited to land adjacent or contiguous to any bodies of water, watercourses or the ocean shore as defined by ORS 390.605; “(b)  All roads, bodies of water, watercourses, rights of way, buildings, fixtures and structures on the land described in paragraph (a) of