McCormick v. Oregon Parks & Recreation Dept.
[…] The context of a statute includes related statutes. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). ORS 105.682 is one of several related statutes governing recreational immunity. ORS 105.672 - 105.696. One of those statutes, ORS 105.676, sets out the policy underlying recreational immunity. It provides: “The Legislative Assembly hereby declares it is the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage owners of land to 462 McCormick v. State Parks and Recreation Dept. make their land available to the public for recreational purposes, for gardening, for woodcutting and for the harvest of special forest products by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes and by protecting their interests in their land from the extinguishment of any such interest or the acquisition by the public of any right to use or continue the use of such land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the recreational immunity statutes are intended to encourage owners to “make their land available to the public for recreational purposes.” ORS 105.676. That indicates that an owner can “permit” recreational use of its land by making the land “available” for that use.