McCormick v. Oregon Parks & Recreation Dept.
[…] When interpreting a statute, our task is to discern the legislature’s intent. ORS 174.020(1)(a). To do so, we consider the text and context of the statute, as well as any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). 1.  Text We begin with the text. In full, ORS 105.682 provides: “(1)  Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, and subject to the provisions of ORS 105.688,[3] an owner of land is not liable in contract or tort for any personal injury, death or property damage that arises out of the use of the land for recreational purposes, gardening, woodcutting or the harvest of special forest products when the owner of land either directly or indirectly permits any person to use the land for