McCormick v. Oregon Parks & Recreation Dept.
[…] Testimony, House Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources, HB 2445, Feb 6, 2007, Ex D (statement of Roy Elicker and Ron Anglin). ODFW representatives testified that landowners who participated in the programs received payments “in exchange for public access” to their lands. Id. They explained that landowners were concerned that, because they received payments, they might not be protected by the recreational immunity statutes. Id. To address those concerns, the legislature amended ORS 105.672(1), which defines terms for the recreational immunity statutes, to provide that “charge” “[d]oes not mean any amount received from a public body in return for granting permission for the public to enter or go upon the owner’s land.” The amendment shows that the legislature intended recreational immunity to apply to lands that the public already had a right to use as a result of the program participants’ agreements with ODFW. In other words, it shows that the legislature understood that the owners could “permit” use of their