Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] “(d)  The extent to which an award of an attorney fee in the case would deter others from asserting meritless claims and defenses. “(e)  The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the parties and their attorneys during the proceedings. “(f)  The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the parties in pursuing settlement of the dispute. Cite as 367 Or 258 (2020) 281 “(g)  The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190. “(h)  Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” Thus, those statutory factors cover more ground than an assessment of the plausibility of the council’s arguments advanced in this court.