Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] Petitioners, on the other hand, advanced a statutory construction argument that we accepted. We considered the related statutory provision in ORS 183.335(3)(e)(D) requiring a state agency to “maintain a record” of statements provided under paragraph (3)(d) as determinative context. 365 Or at 389. We also invalidated   ORS 183.335(3)(d) provides: “If requested by at least five persons before the earliest date that the rule could become effective after the agency gives notice pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the agency shall provide a statement that identifies the objective of the rule and a statement of how the agency will subsequently determine whether the rule is in fact accomplishing that objective.” 2 278 Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun. the council’s new administrative rules based on that deficit.