Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] Regardless of what makes sense to the council or what it thinks would be more reasonable, it is not possible to read the statute that way. The statutory provision that the council relied on expressly applies to “contested case proceedings” and does not address noncontested case proceedings. No specific statutory provision expressly addresses who may seek judicial review of noncontested case proceedings involving an RFA. As result, the judicial review of noncontested case proceedings involving RFAs is governed by the catchall provision, ORS 469.403(6), which provides that, unless otherwise indicated, “the review by the Supreme Court shall be the same as the review by the Court of Appeals described in ORS 183.482.” And ORS 183.482 allows judicial review to be sought by, among others, “a person adversely affected or aggrieved by the agency order.” ORS 183.482(2).