Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac. Siting Coun.
[…] Nevertheless, awarding fees where an agency has taken an unreasonable and meritless position could advance one of the statutory purposes of the fee-shifting statute, which is to deter agencies from taking such positions. See Van Gordon v. Ore. State Bd. of Dental Examiners, 63 Or App 561, 565-66, 666 P2d 276 “(f)  The objective reasonableness of the parties and the diligence of the parties in pursuing settlement of the dispute. “(g)  The amount that the court has awarded as a prevailing party fee under ORS 20.190. “(h)  Such other factors as the court may consider appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” 4  And, of course, the “objective reasonableness” of the parties and their attorneys during the proceeding and in pursuing settlement are explicitly recognized as factors in determining whether fees should be awarded. ORS 20.075 (1)(e) - (f). 266 Friends of Columbia Gorge v. Energy Fac.