Staveland and Fisher
[…] In addition, Fisher argues that it is inequitable that Staveland should be awarded half the appreciation in the Dickinson house when she was awarded all the appreciation in the Ainsworth house. We are not persuaded. To begin with, given our standard of review of the trial court’s findings, the fact that Fisher can identify some evidence—even a lot of evidence—that would support alternative findings is beside the point. Under ORS 19.415(1), appellate courts review a trial court’s factual findings “as provided in section 3, Article VII (Amended) of the Oregon Constitution.” That constitutional provision, in turn, requires a party challenging a finding of fact to establish that there is “no evidence” to support it. See State v.