Oregon v. Guzman
[…] After the trial court entered a judgment of conviction based on that guilty plea, Heckler appealed, assigning error to the denial of his motion and arguing that neither of his Colorado convictions involved a violation of a “statutory counterpart” to ORS 813.010. The Court of Appeals affirmed, relying on its decisions in State v. Donovan, 243 Or App 187, 256 P3d 196 (2011), and Mersman. State v. Heckler, 294 Or App 142, 430 P3d 224 (2018). Heckler petitioned for review, which we allowed. II.  “STATUTORY COUNTERPART” This case turns on the meaning of the term “statutory counterpart” in ORS 813.011, a statute enacted by the voters through a ballot measure approved in 2010. In pertinent part, that statute provides that the crime of DUII will be a felony “if the defendant has been convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction, at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense.” ORS 813.011(1). The parties approach that interpretive question differently.