Oregon v. Guzman
[…] That difference in scope is not on the scale that we found disqualifying in Carlton, but the first factor nevertheless weighs against concluding that the elements of Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) are nearly the same as ORS 813.010(1). We turn to the second factor, whether the additional conduct included in Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) is treated as similarly culpable under Oregon law. Most, and possibly all, of the “attempt” conduct included in Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a) is likely criminalized in Oregon as attempted DUII. See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”). But in Oregon, an attempt is not treated as equally culpable as the completed offense, see ORS 161.405(2) (classifying attempts as one grade lower than the completed offense), and ORS 813.011 does not make 44 State v.