Oregon v. Guzman
[…] They argue that, even if Carlton is not read that expansively, it at least established a presumption that “statutory counterpart” should be read narrowly, in the absence of context indicating otherwise. The state argues that our discussion of “statutory counterpart” in Carlton was dicta and that, in any event, Carlton does not preclude the argument that it makes in this case.2  The state also makes a misdirected argument that we should not look to Carlton as context because it postdates the adoption of ORS 813.011 by the 2 26 State v. Guzman/Heckler In Carlton, we construed ORS 137.719, a statute providing for presumptive life sentences for defendants who had previously been sentenced two or more times for felony sex offenses, including “[s]entences imposed by any other state or federal court for comparable offenses.” ORS 137.719(3)(b)(B). The defendant in Carlton had three prior convictions under California Penal Code § 288(a), which defines an offense that “may be proved by any touching of a child, even outwardly innocent touching, if the touch is sexually motivated.”