Oregon v. Guzman
[…] As a result, Guzman contends, if a sober individual tries to start his or her car, gives up, and subsequently gets drunk, he or she has violated Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567(a)(2). In Carlton, we began our close element matching analysis by determining what the elements of the relevant offenses were. 361 Or at 44. We do the same here. We then address whether Guzman is correct that Kan Stat Ann § 8-1567 is broader than ORS 813.010 and, finally, whether any overbreadth disqualifies the foreign statute from being a statutory counterpart. ORS 813.010(1) provides: “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; “(b)  Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or “(c)  Is