Oregon v. Guzman
[…] The first important term in that text is “convicted of.” That phrase immediately and substantially limits the inquiry created by ORS 813.011(1). The relevant question is not whether the defendant has, in fact, driven under the influence of intoxicants; what matters is whether that conduct formed the basis for a conviction. The next key phrase is “driving under the influence of intoxicants,” which specifies the particular conduct of which the defendant must have been convicted. Relevant context for that phrase comes from ORS 813.010(1), which provides: “A person commits the offense of driving while under the influence of intoxicants if the person drives a vehicle while the person: “(a) Has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the blood of the person as shown by chemical analysis of the breath or blood of the person made under ORS 813.100, 813.140 or 813.150; “(b)  Is under the influence of intoxicating liquor, cannabis, a controlled substance or an inhalant; or “(c)  Is