United States v. Lawrence/Ankeny
[…] United States, 586 US ___, 139 S Ct 544, 202 L Ed 3d 512 (2019), which concerned a similar issue involving how to treat a predicate Florida robbery for federal sentencing purposes. Thereafter, defendant Lawrence successfully moved to dismiss his appeal in the Ninth Circuit, and the Ninth Circuit accordingly modified its certification order to the extent that its questions concerned defendant Lawrence’s case, leaving only the Ankeny case and the second question and one aspect of the third question before us. On our own motion, we have re-evaluated the questions presented in   ORS 164.415 provides: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Is armed with a deadly weapon; “(b)  Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or “(c)  Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person. “(2)  Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”   ORS 164.405 provides: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person