United States v. Lawrence/Ankeny
[…] On our own motion, we have re-evaluated the questions presented in   ORS 164.415 provides: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Is armed with a deadly weapon; “(b)  Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or “(c)  Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person. “(2)  Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.”   ORS 164.405 provides: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present. “(2)  Robbery in the second degree is a Class B felony.” Cite as 364 Or 796 (2019) 799 light of the above-described developments. On reconsideration, we decline certification of the remaining questions, for several reasons. Before turning to our reasoning, we give a brief description of the underlying issues.