Oregon v. Vallin
[…] Or Laws 2008, ch 14, § 12. Within months of Measure 57’s effective date, however, members of the legislature concluded that its full implementation should be delayed, primarily because the onset of an economic downturn had put in doubt the state’s ability to  Of particular relevance to the present case, Ballot Measure 57 amended ORS 137.717 to provide: 6 “(1)  When a court sentences a person convicted of: “* * * * * “(b)  Theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055 * * * *, the presumptive sentence is 18 months of incarceration * * * if the person has: “* * * * * “(B)  Two or more previous convictions for any combination of the crimes listed in subsection (2) of this section; or “* * * * * “(2)  The crimes to which subsection (1) of this section applies are: “(a)  Theft in the second degree under ORS 164.045; “* * * * * “(d)  Unauthorized use of a vehicle under ORS 164.135;” “* * * * * “(3)(a)  A presumptive sentence described in subsection (1) of this section shall be