Oregon v. Vallin
[…] 57: It returned the presumptive sentence for first-degree theft by a repeat offender to 13 months imprisonment, raised the number of predicate offenses required to make that sentence applicable to four, and removed the wording that added two months to the presumptive sentence for every additional prior conviction of a specified type.7 The bill stated, in section 48(3), that those section 8 amendments to ORS 137.717 would become  As relevant to defendant, section 8 thus provided (using the usual convention of setting out new material in bold and omitted material in bracketed italics): 7 “ORS 137.717, as amended by [Ballot Measure 57] is amended to read: “137.717(1)  When a court sentences a person convicted of “* * * * * “(b)  Theft in the first degree under ORS 164.055 * * * * * the presumptive sentence is [18] 13 months of incarceration, unless the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission prescribe a longer presumptive sentence, if the person has: “* * * * * (B) [Two] Four or more previous convictions for any combination of the listed in subsection (2) of this section[.] “* * * * * Cite as 364 Or 295 (2019) 303 operative on February 15, 2010. Next, in section 11, the bill amended ORS 137.717 “as amended by * * * section 8 of this 2009 Act”