Penn v. Board of Parole
[…] That presents the question of the extent to which the legislature intended a reviewing court to defer to the board’s view. For several reasons, we decline to read the statute as the board does, that is, as a grant of discretion to impose special conditions that is so broad that it calls for a court to review an imposed condition for what amounts to review for any rational basis. First, the legislature did not expressly describe the board’s authority as a broad grant of discretion, as it did in ORS 144.101(3) (providing that, upon request of person who challenges a local supervisory authority’s imposition of conditions of supervision or sanctions for violating those conditions, the board “shall review the request and may, at its discretion, review the conditions and sanctions, under rules adopted by the board”). Second, the legislature used “necessary”—not “advisable,” “useful,” “helpful,” “suitable,” or similar imprecise standards suggesting a broader range of choices—for the board’s imposition of a special condition.