Pilling v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (“In interpreting a statute, the court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature.”); ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”) To do so, we apply our familiar methodology, looking first to the text of the statute, in context, which is the best evidence of the legislature’s intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). ORS 656.128 provides, in part: “(1)  Any person who is a sole proprietor, or a member, including a member who is a manager, of a limited liability company, or a member of a partnership, or an independent contractor pursuant to ORS 670.600, may make written application to an insurer to become entitled as a subject worker to compensation benefits. Thereupon, the insurer may accept such application and fix a classification and an 242 Pilling v. Travelers Ins. Co. assumed monthly wage at which such person shall be carried on the payroll as a worker for purposes of computations under this chapter. “(2)  When the application is accepted, such person thereupon is subject to the provisions and entitled to the benefits of this chapter.” The text of ORS 656.128 supports several conclusions.