Pilling v. Travelers Ins. Co.
[…] Insurer disagrees, asserting that the Court of Appeals correctly held that ACTMESS’s application was not sufficient because it did not specify that claimant was a partner. The parties’ arguments require us to interpret ORS 656.128. When interpreting a statute, our task is to discern the legislature’s intent. PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (“In interpreting a statute, the court’s task is to discern the intent of the legislature.”); ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible.”) To do so, we apply our familiar methodology, looking first to the text of the statute, in context, which is the best evidence of the legislature’s intent. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).