Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, a claim for purposes of ORS chapter 656 is not necessarily—or not only—a request for compensation made to a workers’ compensation insurer; under the second part of the definition, it also may be a “compensable injury” of which the employer has notice or knowledge. See ORS 656.262 (1985) (requiring an employer to make a report of “any claims or accidents which may result in a compensable injury claim” (emphasis added)). A “compensable injury” is defined, as pertinent here, as an accidental injury “arising out of and in the course of employment.” ORS 656.005 (7)(a) (1985). Moreover, ORS 656.583(2) (1985), discussed in more detail below, which permits a workers’ compensation insurer to compel an injured worker to elect a remedy, refers to “assertion of the claim against the third person by the injured worker.” (Emphasis added.)