Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] Gaines, 346 Or at 171. Thus, the court considers legislative history only “for what it’s worth,” and “what it is worth is for the court to determine.” Id. Accordingly, we turn first to the text and context of the relevant statutes to discern what the legislature meant when it referred in ORS 31.710(1) to a “claim” that is “subject to” ORS chapter 656. B.  Text Enacted in 1987, ORS 31.710(1) provides: “Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 and ORS chapter 656, in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, including emotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one person including claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society and loss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000.” Or Laws 1987 ch 774, § 6. The question here is