Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] As explained below, because we conclude that plaintiff’s argument regarding ORS chapter 656 provides “a complete answer to the legal question” presented, we do not reach the parties’ constitutional arguments, and we affirm the judgment of the trial court and the decision of the Court of Appeals on that alternative statutory basis. A.  Statutory Backdrop and Parties’ Arguments Under ORS 31.710(1), noneconomic damages in civil actions involving bodily injury are capped at $500,000, “[e]xcept for claims subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300 and ORS chapter 656[.]” The workers’ compensation laws found in ORS chapter 656 govern a no-fault compensation system that provides insurance coverage for workplace injuries and that generally precludes an injured worker from seeking other remedies against the employer.