Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] See generally ORS 656.202 656.388 (1985). But ORS chapter 656 also contained a section of statutes, formerly codified at ORS 656.576 - 656.595 (1985), that addressed the third and fourth types of claims by workers for damages brought against a noncomplying employer or a negligent third party, as well as a fifth type of claim, an assigned claim brought by a workers’ compensation insurer. One statute in that section, ORS 656.578 (1985), reflects that ORS 656.154 (1985) was a statute “entitling” a worker to bring claims against a tortfeasor not otherwise immune under the workers’ compensation law and provided that the worker had an election to sue the tortfeasor: “If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling the worker under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such Cite as 364 Or 609 (2019) 625 worker * * * shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or a third person.” The paying workers’ compensation insurer had a right to force an injured worker to make that election within 60 days after the insurer served a written demand on the worker. ORS 656.583 (1985).