Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc.
[…] And, pursuant to ORS 656.587 (1985), the injured worker could not settle an action against a third party without the written approval of the insurer or, if the insurer disputed the settlement, an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board, thereby protecting the insurer’s interest in reimbursement. If the injured worker prevailed in the third-party action, the proceeds recovered had to be distributed in accordance with ORS 656.593(1) (1985). That statute provided for distribution in the following manner: (1) costs and attorney’s fees were to be paid, ORS 656.593(1)(a) (1985); (2) the injured worker was to receive “at least 33-1/3 percent of the balance” of such recovery, ORS 656.593(1)(b) (1985); (3) the insurer “shall be paid and retain the balance of the recovery, but only to the extent that it is compensated for its expenditures for compensation [as specified],” including “the present value of its reasonably to be expected future expenditures for compensation and other costs of the worker’s claim,” ORS 656.593(1)(c) (1985); and (4) any balance then was to be paid to the worker, ORS 656.593(1)(d) (1985). 626 Vasquez v. Double Press Mfg., Inc. In the event of a settlement approved by the insurer, the worker was entitled to receive amounts required by ORS 656.593, and the insurer was “authorized to accept such a share of the proceeds as may be just and proper,” with any conflicts about that amount to be settled by the Workers’ Compensation Board. ORS 656.593(3) (1985).