Oregon v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] In short, the purpose, history, and legislative record of ORS 430.402(1)(b) shed little light on what types of laws it was intended to preempt. As far as we can tell, our reading of ORS 430.402(1)(b) is consistent with its purpose. ORS 430.402(1)(b) preempts selective bans on public drinking, of the sort that could be directed specifically at alcoholics— such as a regulation barring consumption of malt liquor in a certain public place, or a ban on public drinking only during hours when most of the public does not drink. The other local laws that ORS 430.402(1) preempts include bans on “public intoxication,” ORS 430.402(1)(a), “drunk and disorderly conduct,” ORS 430.402(1)(c), or “vagrancy or other behavior that includes as one of its elements * * * being an alcoholic,” ORS 430.402(1)(d)—laws that would turn alcoholism into a status offense or would be applied primarily to alcoholics.