Oregon v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] In turn, “public place” is defined by BC 5.02.010 as “[a] place to which the general public has access and includes, but is not limited to, hallways, lobbies and other parts of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence and highways, streets, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and premises used in connection with public passenger transportation.”2 ORS 430.402 provides, “(1)  A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind: “(a)  Public intoxication. “(b)  Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited. “(c)  Drunk and disorderly conduct. “(d)  Vagrancy or other behavior that includes as one of its elements either drinking alcoholic beverages or using cannabis or controlled substances in public, being an alcoholic or a drug-dependent person, or being found in specified places under the influence of alcohol, cannabis or controlled substances. “(e)  Using or being under the influence of cannabis or controlled substances.” (Emphasis added.)   Defendant also argued that BC 5.02.083 conflicted with, and was impliedly preempted by, ORS 811.170 (prohibiting open containers in cars on public highways).