Oregon v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] See Jackson, 316 Or at 147 (noting that former ORS 430.325(1) (1993), renumbered as ORS 430.402(1) (2011), was an example of the legislature “occupy[ing] an entire field of legislation on a subject, and expressly preclud[ing] local legislation on the subject”). In this context, whether ORS 688 State v. Uroza-Zuniga 430.402(1) is intended to interpret the Beaverton ordinance is solely a matter of statutory construction. To resolve this case, we must therefore interpret ORS 430.402. We begin with the text. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). ORS 430.402 provides, “(1)  A political subdivision in this state shall not adopt or enforce any local law or regulation that makes any of the following an offense, a violation or the subject of criminal or civil penalties or sanctions of any kind: “* * * * * “(b)  Public drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.” Defendant argues that ORS 430.402(1)(b) is best read to establish a broad prohibition on local laws penalizing “public drinking.” He reads the exception to permit ordinances prohibiting public drinking only if they include an additional element—that the conduct occurs in certain “places.”