Oregon v. Uroza-Zuniga
[…] Uroza-Zuniga BALMER, J. This case began with an arrest for public drinking, in violation of the Beaverton City Code. That arrest led to a search, a charge of drug possession, a denied motion to suppress, a trial to the court, a conviction for unlawful possession of methamphetamine, and an unsuccessful appeal. On review, defendant directs our focus to the beginning of this chain of events, the arrest. Beaverton prohibits drinking alcoholic beverages in any public place. Beaverton Code (BC) 5.02.083. Yet, ORS 430.402(1)(b), a state statute, prohibits Beaverton, along with all other local governments, from regulating or proscribing “[p]ublic drinking, except as to places where any consumption of alcoholic beverages is generally prohibited.” Defendant argues that that statute preempts Beaverton’s public drinking ordinance, making his arrest illegal and the fruits of that arrest subject to suppression.