Oregon v. Edmonds
[…] We have recognized that, “when one statute deals with a subject in general terms and another deals with the same subject in a more minute and definite way, the two should be read together and harmonized, if possible, while giving effect to a consistent legislative policy.” State v. Guzek, 322 Or 245, 268, 906 P2d 272 (1995). That interpretive canon, referred to as “the specific controls the general,” has in Oregon been codified by ORS 174.020(2), which provides that, “[w]hen a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.” The reason for that doctrine is that “the specific provision comes closer to addressing the very problem posed by the case at hand and is thus more deserving of credence.” Antonin   It is perhaps not intuitive that a sheriff’s office conducts “business activity.”