DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. See ORS 311.216(1) (“Whenever the assessor discovers * * * that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted in whole or in part from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice [of the assessor’s intention to add the property to the roll].”); ORS 311.223(1) (if the party notified fails to show sufficient cause why assessment should not be made, “the assessor shall proceed to correct the assessment or tax roll or rolls from which the property was omitted”).