DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The subsection identifies a specific action—“the addition of * * * property to the property tax account”—that is performed by an assessor.20 There is no mention of creation or acquisition of the property by the taxpayer (or, for that matter, any action by the taxpayer at all). It seems reasonable to assume, in those circumstances, that the drafters of ORS 308.149(5)(a)(C) intended the assessor’s   In that regard, it is notable that the same “property tax account” phrasing also is used in connection with the “omitted property” exception. ORS 308.156(3) provides that, “for the first tax year for which property is added to a property tax account as omitted property,” one formula for adding in the value of that property applies, while in tax years subsequent “to the first tax year for which property is added to the property tax account as omitted property,” another formula applies.