DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] “(2)(a)  The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account.” “(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of: “(a)  The property’s maximum assessed value; or “(b)  The property’s real market value.”   Thus, ORS 308.146(3) provides: 9 “Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the maximum assessed value and assessed value of property shall be determined as provided in ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if: “(a)  The property is new property or new improvements to property; “(b)  The property is partitioned or subdivided; “(c)  The property is rezoned and used consistently with the rezoning; “(d)  The property is first taken into account as omitted property; “(e)  The property becomes disqualified from exemption, partial exemption or special assessment; or “(f)  A lot line adjustment is made with respect to the property * * *.” 262 DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.