DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] But Measure 47 also separately excepted property that is “placed in a different taxing code area”—an exception that was not carried over when the legislature drafted   The tax code area system is explained in ORS 310.147: 22 “(1) Each year, the county assessor shall establish a system of code areas, identified by code numbers, which shall represent all of the various combinations of taxing districts, or tax zones of taxing districts in which district taxes differ, as of July 1 of that year in which a piece of property was located in the county on January 1 of that year.