DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Cite as 364 Or 254 (2019) 261 set of statutes, with different formulas or “special determinations of value” for properties that fall within six exceptions—the same six exceptions, described in the same terms, that are identified in Measure 50. ORS 308.146(3).9 One of the referenced statutes, ORS 308.156, sets out the formula that applies to four of the six exceptions (partition, rezoning, omitted property and disqualification from exemption), while another, ORS 308.153, sets out the formula that applies to the “new property or new improvements” exception. That latter statute provides: “(1)  If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year, the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: “(a)  The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146; and “(b)  The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2)(a) of this section multiplied by the ratio, not greater than 1.00, of the average maximum assessed value