DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] It entered the resulting AV—$34.9 million dollars—on the central assessment roll.12 That assessed value of $34.9 million provided the baseline from which, in subsequent years, the department calculated and applied the allowable three percent increase, as provided in ORS 308.146 (1) and (2). DISH objected to being centrally assessed and to the corresponding increase in the assessed value of its property and filed complaints in the Tax Court in 2009-10 and in   ORS 308.515 provides, in relevant part: 10 “(1) The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property that has a situs in this state and that * * * is used or held for future use by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses or services * * * “* * * * * “(h) Communication” “Communication” is defined for purposes of that statute as “includ[ing] telephone communication, telegraph communication and data transmission services by whatever means provided.”