DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] There is nothing in Measure 50 or its implementing statutes that suggests an intent to grant such favorable tax treatment to centrally-assessed businesses when compared to other businesses and individuals. In fact, given that the implementing statutes begin with a definition that separately identifies the property of centrally-assessed businesses as “property” for purposes of determining whether an assessment violates Measure 50, ORS 308.142(1)(b), we can infer an intent to make centrally-assessed businesses equally subject to the entire tax limitation scheme, including the   ORS 308.142(2) defines “property tax account” to mean “the administrative division of property for purposes of listing on the assessment roll under ORS 308.215 for the tax year for which maximum assessed value is being determined.” The referenced statute, ORS 308.215, describes the contents and arrangement of “assessment rolls.” A separate statute, ORS 308.560, describes the contents and arrangement of the central assessment roll. 18  ORS 308.142(2) defines “property tax account” for purposes of ORS 308.142(1), which in turn provides that, 17 “for purposes of determining whether the assessed value of property exceeds the property’s maximum assessed value permitted under [Measure 50], ‘property’ means: “(a)  All property included within a single property tax account; or “(b)  In the case of property that is centrally assessed * * *, the total statewide value of all property assessed to a company or utility that is subject to [central assessment].” (Emphases added.)