DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Dept. of Rev. “New property or new improvements” is defined for purposes of all of the foregoing statutes, at ORS 308.149(5), as “(a)  * * * changes in the value of property as the result of: “(A)  New construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property; “(B)  The siting, installation or rehabilitation of manufactured structures or floating homes; or “(C)  The addition of machinery, fixtures, furnishings, equipment or other taxable real or personal property to the property tax account.