DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The department was required, by statute, to centrally assess all Oregon property used by communications businesses like DISH. ORS 308.515(1)(h). To do so, the department had to add DISH’s property to the central assessment roll, in one fashion or another. While there may be a dispute about the   Although DISH brands the department’s decision to add its property to the central assessment roll as “unilateral” and a “whim,” there can be no question, after this court’s decisions in DIRECTV, that the decision to centrally assess the property was lawful and even required under ORS 308.515 (“The Department of Revenue shall make an annual assessment of any property * * * used * * * by any company in performing or maintaining any of the following businesses.”). 34   As we already have explained, excepted properties are subject to their own set of limitations on assessed values. 33 288 DISH Network Corp. v.