DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Dept. of Rev. the cumulative real market value of improvements “over five assessment years,” ORS 308.149(6); (2) the fact that ORS 308.149(5)(c) provides that “new property and new improvements” includes “taxable property that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year,” added to the fact that there is “no indication” in the statutes that the same time limitations would not apply to improvements to property; and (3) ORS 308.153 provides a formula for determining the maximum assessed property “if new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year.” Id. at 10-11. The department argued, and we now agree, that the definition of “new property or new improvements” that the Tax Court announced in Crawford does not hold up under scrutiny.