DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The Tax Court inferred that ORS 308.156(3) incorporates that requirement and that, therefore, when it states a formula for determining MAV “for the first tax year for which property is added to the property tax account as omitted property,” ORS 308.156(3)(a), it is requiring the assessor to apply the formula to the earliest year, within the five previous years, that the property was assessable but not assessed. 22 OTR at 245. In light of that inference, the Tax Court concluded, the legislature could not have intended that assessors