DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Invoking the principle that the meaning of statutory terms may be indicated or controlled by the terms by which they are surrounded, see State v. McCullough, 347 Or 350, 360-61, 220 P3d 1182 (2009) (describing and applying that principle), DISH concludes that ORS 308.149(5)(a)(C) also must refer to or require an action by the taxpayer that results in the addition of property to the assessment rolls.21 But, even assuming that the principle being invoked could be properly employed in this circumstance, the paragraphs and subparagraphs of ORS 308.149(5) that surround subparagraph (5)(a)(C) are not all as DISH describes them. DISH fails to consider paragraph (5)(c), which provides “ ‘New property or new improvements’ includes taxable property that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year.” Relocation of taxable property into a  In Comcast, the Tax Court invoked another maxim of statutory construction, ejusdem generis, to argue that the items specifically listed in ORS 308.149 (5)(a)(C) provide insight into the meaning of the catchall term “real and personal property,” proving that