DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] And doing so would be consistent with what we think is the primary purpose behind setting out the omitted property procedures as a requirement—to ensure that property that has been mistakenly or even purposefully omitted from the assessment rolls does not escape taxation. Our thinking, in that regard, is supported by ORS 311.232, which provides a mechanism for compelling an assessor who fails to act on credible information that some property has been omitted from taxation to comply with the omitted property procedures.”30 The scenario that ORS 311.232 brings   ORS 311.232 provides in part: 30 “If any [assessor] fails to comply with ORS 311.216 to 311.232 on the discovery by the [assessor], or on credible information being furnished by another person, that property has been omitted from taxation, the state, on the relation of any state officer or of any taxpayer of the county in which the failure occurs, may proceed against the [assessor] in any court of competent jurisdiction by mandamus to compel the [assessor] to comply with ORS Cite as 364 Or 254 (2019) 283 to mind is an assessor’s ongoing refusal to add assessable property to the assessment and taxation rolls—not his or her addition of property to the assessment rolls without first going through the statutory notice procedure, and not his