DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] And, in fact, DISH did receive notice of the department’s intention to add previously unassessed property to its account, albeit as “new property.” 284 DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. can easily coexist with the omitted property exception and the statutes on which it appears to rely. The parties’ third and final contextual argument focuses on another of Measure 50’s implementing statutes, ORS 308.162(1), which provides: “(1)  If two or more property tax accounts are merged into a single account, or if property that is attributable to one account is changed to another account, the maximum assessed value of the property may be adjusted to reflect the merger or change, but the total maximum assessed value for all affected accounts may not exceed the total maximum assessed value the accounts would have had under ORS 308.146 or ORS 308.149 to 308.166 if the merger or change had not occurred.” DISH contends that that statute undermines the department’s understanding of the “new property or new improvements” exception as pertaining when the assessor adds property to a property tax account.