DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Id. at 10. The Tax Court then inferred, from the context surrounding ORS 308.146(3)(a), that the relevant “measuring point” is the assessment year preceding the current assessment year. It drew that inference from: (1) the fact that “minor construction”—which, under ORS 308.149(5)(b)(B), is excluded from the meaning of “new property or new improvement”—is defined in terms of the real market value of improvements “in any assessment year” and  In other words, it ignored the statutory definition of that term at ORS 308.149(5). 24 276 DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev. the cumulative real market value of improvements “over five assessment years,” ORS 308.149(6); (2) the fact that ORS 308.149(5)(c) provides that “new property and new improvements” includes “taxable property that on January 1 of the assessment year is located in a different tax code area than on January 1 of the preceding assessment year,” added to the fact that there is “no indication” in the statutes that the same time limitations would not apply to improvements to property; and (3) ORS 308.153 provides a formula for determining the maximum assessed property “if new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are