DISH Network Corp. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The fact that the same legislature proposed the constitutional wording and enacted the implementing statutes creates an interesting interpretive dynamic. The wording adopted by the voters clearly controls any constitutional question, but there may be some basis for considering the later-enacted implementing statutes as context for understanding the constitutional text. 8   ORS 308.146 provides, in relevant part: 6 “(1)  The maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property’s assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property’s maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater. Cite as 364 Or 254 (2019) 261 set of statutes, with different formulas or “special determinations of value” for properties that fall within six exceptions—the same six exceptions, described in the same terms, that are identified in Measure 50. ORS 308.146(3).9 One of the referenced statutes, ORS