Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] In 1981, the Joint Legislative Committee on Land Use established an EFU Task Force to recommend changes to improve the quality of EFU zone decision-making, and in November 1982, the Task Force submitted its report and recommendations to the joint committee. Sullivan & Eber, The Long and Winding Road at 27. The EFU Task Force proposed an amendment of ORS 215.213(3) that was incorporated into 452 Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County Senate Bill (SB) 237 (1983) and adopted by the Senate. That Senate-approved version of the amendment had used the terms “major change” and “measurably increase”: “(a)  The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a major change in or measurably increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use.” But when SB 237 went before the House Committee on Environment and Energy, the House Committee discussed that terminology and decided that it should be changed.