Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] Agricultural lands are an important part of Oregon’s statewide land use system. See generally Edward Sullivan & Ronald Eber, The Long and Winding Road: Farmland Protection in Oregon 1961-2009, 18 San Joaquin Agric L Rev 1 (2009) (describing the history of Oregon’s tax and land use policies to protect agricultural land and farming). Before turning to the analysis of ORS 215.296, we provide a brief overview of farmland protection’s place in the state’s land use system. The legislature’s primary statement of agricultural land use policy is contained in ORS 215.243, which has 442 Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County remained unchanged since its enactment as part of Oregon’s statewide land use planning system in 1973: “The Legislative Assembly finds and declares that: “(1)  Open land used for agricultural use is an efficient means of conserving natural resources that constitute an important physical, social, aesthetic and economic asset to all of the people of this state, whether living in rural, urban or metropolitan areas of the state. “(2)  The preservation of a maximum amount of the limited supply of agricultural land is necessary to the conservation of the state’s economic resources and the preservation of such land in large blocks is necessary in maintaining the agricultural economy of the state and for the assurance of