Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] Cite as 364 Or 432 (2019) 451 And perhaps the most noteworthy contextual consideration for our construction of ORS 215.296(1) in this case is “the statutory framework within which the law was enacted.” State v. Ofodrinwa, 353 Or 507, 512, 300 P3d 154 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). As petitioners and amicus the state point out, the “significant change” wording in question in ORS 215.296(1) is substantially the same standard that the legislature had adopted six years earlier and codified in ORS 215.213(3)(a) as part of the test for allowable nonfarm dwellings on EFU land. Or Laws 1983, ch 826 § 6. That statute provided (and in material part still provides): “A single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with farm use may be established on a lot or parcel [with certain described soils, or marginal lands]. A proposed dwelling is subject to approval of the governing body * * * in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon written findings showing all of the following: “(a)  The dwelling or activities associated with the dwelling will not force a significant change in or significantly increase the cost of accepted farming practices on nearby lands devoted to farm use.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, when the 1989 Legislative Assembly enacted the ORS 215.296(1) farm impacts test, the same “significant change” standard already existed in ORS 215.213(3)(a). See ORS 215.213 (1987).