Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] See ORS Cite as 364 Or 432 (2019) 443 215.203 - 215.337; ORS 215.700 - 215.799. The farm impacts statute at issue is located within the agricultural lands statutes. The legislature directed the state’s Land Conservation and Development Commission “to implement Oregon statutes by adopting land use planning goals that set out broad objectives for land use planning in Oregon.” Wetherell v. Douglas County, 342 Or 666, 676, 160 P3d 614 (2007) (quotation omitted); see also ORS 197.225 (“The Department of Land Conservation and Development shall prepare and the Land Conservation and Development Commission shall adopt goals and guidelines for use by state agencies, local governments and special districts in preparing, adopting, amending and implementing existing and future comprehensive plans.”). Goal 3 is devoted to agricultural lands in Oregon. Goal 3 first became effective on January 25, 1975. There have been several amended versions since, taking effect in 1983, 1988, 1993, and 1994. As amended, Goal 3 provides in part: “To preserve and maintain agricultural lands.