Stop the Dump Coalition v. Yamhill County
[…] B.  Conditions of Approval Permitted by ORS 215.296(2) The last area of dispute concerns the county’s conditions of approval. Both LUBA and the Court of Appeals approved the county’s conditions of approval concerning accepted farm practices on the McPhillips and the Frease farms. Petitioners on review continue to challenge the propriety of conditions related to those two farms under ORS 215.296(2). Subsection (2) of ORS 215.296 provides that an applicant may rely on conditions of approval to meet the farm impacts test: “An applicant for a use * * * may demonstrate that the standards for approval set forth in subsection (1) of this section will be satisfied through the imposition of conditions. Any conditions so imposed shall be clear and objective.” Other than the command that “[a]ny conditions so imposed shall be clear and objective[,]” the text of ORS 215.296(2) does not meaningfully inform the nature of the conditions that may be imposed to satisfy the standards in ORS 215.296(1).