Oregon v. Lien
[…] We choose not to decide that issue. Instead, we decide the other issue that the parties present: whether, after Republic’s manager delivered defendants’ garbage bin to the police, the police invaded defendants’ privacy interests by searching defendants’ garbage without a warrant, in violation of Article I, section 9. On that issue, the state bears the burden of establishing that the search “did not violate a protected interest of the defendant.” State v. Tucker, 330 Or 85, 89, 997 P2d 182 (2000) Cite as 364 Or 750 (2019) 759 (emphasis in original); accord ORS 133.693(4) (“Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution.”). Ultimately, whether the police searched defendants’ garbage bin and their garbage without a warrant in violation of their rights under Article I, section 9, turns on whether defendants had constitutionally protected privacy interests in the property. See State v.