Oregon v. Taylor
[…] (Assignment of Error # 129). His argument is indistinguishable from an argument that this court has held “is not ripe for consideration by this court, nor will it be until all direct and collateral review proceedings have concluded and a death warrant has issued.” State v. Washington, 355 Or 612, 662, 330 P3d 596 (2014). 11 364_364.indd 383 2/6/2019 3:27:51 PM 384 State v. Taylor proceeding” after a jury has found a defendant guilty of aggravated murder. ORS 163.150(1)(a). At the conclusion of that sentencing proceeding, the trial court must instruct the jury to answer a series of questions that determine whether the defendant will be sentenced to death: “(b)  Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; “(B)  Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that