Oregon v. Taylor
[…] In addition to defendant, the participants in these crimes were Toni Baker (defendant’s friend), Mercedes (Sadie) Crabtree (Baker’s 18-year-old niece), A.J. Nelson (Crabtree’s longtime friend), and Wretha Breckenridge (defendant’s girlfriend). Both Breckenridge and Crabtree testified in detail about the crimes at  ORS 138.012(1) (2013) provided, in part: “The judgment of conviction and sentence of death entered under ORS 163.150 (1)(f) is subject to automatic and direct review by the Supreme Court.” The legislative counsel renumbered the direct review statute in 2017, and those provisions are now set out at ORS 138.052. 1 364_364.indd 366 2/6/2019 3:27:50 PM Cite as 364 Or 364 (2019) 367 defendant’s trial—Breckenridge after being given immunity and Crabtree as a condition of her agreement