Oregon v. Taylor
[…] We reject the remaining assignments of error without written discussion because the issues have already been decided adversely to defendant’s position or otherwise lack merit and because further discussion of those issues will not benefit the public, the bench, or the bar. A.  Pre-trial Challenges to the Indictment3 Prior to trial, defendant raised several challenges to the indictment based on the limits that ORS 132.560(1) places on the state’s ability to join more than one offense in a single charging instrument. That statute provides: “(1)  A charging instrument must charge but one offense, and in one form only, except that: “(a)  Where the offense may be committed by the use of different means, the charging instrument may allege the means in the alternative. “(b)  Two or more offenses may be charged in the same charging instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are: “(A)  Of the same or similar character;   With respect to defendant’s challenges to two other significant pretrial rulings that we do not address—(1) the court’s denial of defendant’s motion to suppress evidence as obtained in violation of his right to counsel during a custodial interrogation and (2) the trial judge’s refusal to recuse