AAA Oregon/Idaho Auto Source v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Or Laws 2017, ch 750, § 152. Moneys in the fund are to be used for rebates to purchasers of qualifying vehicles. Id. § 152(6); see id. §§ 149, 150. The Connect Oregon Fund is governed by ORS 367.080, subsection (3) of which provides that moneys in the fund shall be used “to provide grants for transportation projects” and that such grants “may be provided only for projects that involve one or more of the following modes of transportation: (a) Air; (b) Marine; (c) Rail; and (d) Bicycle and pedestrian.” The State Highway Fund is governed by ORS 366.505, which identifies the composition of the fund and provides that the fund “shall be deemed and held as a trust fund, separate and distinct from the General Fund, and may be used only for the purposes authorized by law.” ORS 366.505(2). 416 AAA Oregon/Idaho Auto Source v. Dept. of Rev. section 91 of the law imposes a tax “on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of taxable motor vehicles purchased at retail from any seller,” and we refer to that tax as the “Section 91” tax. Id. § 91(1).