AAA Oregon/Idaho Auto Source v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Sagdal, 356 Or at 642 (quoting State v. Harrell/Wilson, 353 Or 247, 255, 297 P3d 461 (2013)); Northwest Natural Gas Co. v. Frank, 293 Or 374, 381, 648 P2d 1284 (1982) (“[I]n a case of statutory and constitutional construction, this court must give preeminent attention to the language which the legislature and the people have adopted.”). When examining the text, we apply rules of construction that bear directly on the provision’s interpretation. Harrell/Wilson, 353 Or at 257. Those rules include the rule, set out in ORS 174.010, that courts are “not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.” PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993) (so stating). We consider the provision’s text in context, and the context includes preexisting constitutional provisions, statutes, and case law.