AAA Oregon/Idaho Auto Source v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Or Laws 2017, ch 750, § 96(1), (2)(a). Specifically, it provides that “$12 million shall be transferred annually to the Zero-Emission Incentive Fund” and “the balance of the moneys shall be transferred to the Connect Oregon Fund.” Id. § 96(2)(a). 3 The Zero-Emission Incentive Fund was established as part of the same law that established the Section 90 tax. Or Laws 2017, ch 750, § 152. Moneys in the fund are to be used for rebates to purchasers of qualifying vehicles. Id. § 152(6); see id. §§ 149, 150. The Connect Oregon Fund is governed by ORS 367.080, subsection (3) of which provides that moneys in the fund shall be used “to provide grants for transportation projects” and that such grants “may be provided only for projects that involve one or more of the following modes of transportation: (a) Air; (b) Marine; (c) Rail; and (d) Bicycle and pedestrian.” The State Highway Fund is governed by ORS 366.505, which identifies the composition of the fund and provides that the fund “shall be deemed and held as a trust fund, separate and distinct from the General Fund, and may be used only for the purposes authorized by law.”