Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] That text was enacted in 1971 and drew heavily from the Model Penal Code, particularly with respect to its use of the term “substantial step.” See Or Laws 1971 ch 743, § 54; Commentary to Criminal Law Revision Commission Proposed Oregon Criminal Code, Final Draft and Report, Cite as 364 Or 66 (2018) 73 § 54, 51-52 (July 1970). ORS 161.405 replaced an existing attempt statute, former ORS 161.090 (1969). The present solicitation statute also was added to the criminal code in 1971. Or Laws 1971, ch 743, § 57. Unlike the attempt statute, it did not reformulate an existing crime, but created an entirely new offense. Commentary, § 59 at 57. Under the relevant statute, ORS 161.435(1), “[a] person commits the crime of solicitation if with the intent of causing another to engage in specific conduct constituting a crime * * * or an attempt to commit such [crime] the person commands or solicits such other person to engage in that conduct.” Together with criminal conspiracy, defined in ORS 161.450, attempt and solicitation are classified as inchoate offenses, because they may result in a conviction even when no substantive crime has been completed.