Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] In other words, “ ‘a principal of the first degree is one who does the act, either himself directly, or by means of an innocent agent.’ ” Phillips, 354 Or at 611 (2013) (quoting Joel Prentiss Bishop, 1 Commentaries on the Criminal Law § 456 (2d ed 1858)). Although the common law approach to accomplice liability has been abolished in Oregon, the distinction between innocent and knowing agents stands. When someone solicits a knowing, or guilty, agent to commit a crime, the solicitor is vicariously liable for the conduct of that other person under ORS 161.155: “A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: “* * * * * “(2)  With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: “(a)  Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime.” Yet neither that statute nor any other provision concerning liability for the conduct of another makes a person liable for the crimes of their innocent agent.