Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] Walters, 311 Or at 85. Defendant points to the first prong of that formulation and argues that it imposes a requirement that defendant’s act must make his criminal 74 State v. Kimbrough purpose more likely to be realized. If so, he argues, then his convictions must be reversed because defendant’s efforts to solicit a non-existent hitman made his criminal purpose no more likely to be realized. Yet that reasoning, as defendant acknowledges, must grapple with a statute, ORS 161.425, that provides: “In a prosecution for an attempt, it is no defense that it was impossible to commit the crime which was the object of the attempt where the conduct engaged in by the actor would be a crime if the circumstances were as the actor believed them to be.” Defendant argues that including a requirement of actual advancement in the substantial step analysis, at least in cases of solicitation, is not at odds with the legislature’s clear directive that impossibility is not a defense. We disagree.