Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] Together with criminal conspiracy, defined in ORS 161.450, attempt and solicitation are classified as inchoate offenses, because they may result in a conviction even when no substantive crime has been completed. The relationship between those three inchoate offenses is governed in part by ORS 161.485(2), which provides that “[a] person shall not be convicted of more than one offense defined by ORS 161.405 [attempt], 161.435 [solicitation] and 161.450 [conspiracy] for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in commission of the same crime.” However, the same statute permits an individual to be charged with multiple inchoate offenses relating to the same substantive crime. ORS 161.485(4).