Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] Phillips, 354 Or 598, 605-06, 317 P3d 236 (2013). Under Oregon law, liability under ORS 161.155 is a form of liability for “conduct of another person constituting a crime,” not a separate way of committing the crime. For that reason, an individual who assists in or solicits the criminal conduct that will be committed wholly by someone else does not, and does not intend to, personally engage, in the words of the commentary, in “the conduct which will constitute the crime,” even though the person will be held liable for that crime.   ORS 161.155 provides: 6 “A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if: “(1) The person is made criminally liable by the statute defining the crime; or “(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person: “(a) Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime; or “(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime; “(c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the crime, fails to make an effort the person is legally required to make.” Cite as 364 Or 66 (2018) 85 That distinction, between direct and vicarious liability, matters here, because it maps on to the distinction that Perkins drew.