Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] We do so by examining the text, context, and legislative history of those statutes. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We begin with the texts of the attempt and solicitation statutes and then delve more deeply into the development of those statutes as we discuss defendant’s arguments on review. The crime of attempt is set out in ORS 161.405, which provides in part: “(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” That text was enacted in 1971 and drew heavily from the Model Penal Code, particularly with respect to its use of the term “substantial step.”