Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] In the Court of Appeals, defendant renewed the arguments he had made at the trial court, and the state responded as it had before. The Court of Appeals determined that defendant’s actions did rise to the level of a substantial step and affirmed defendant’s convictions. To reach that conclusion, the Court of Appeals relied   Defendant’s motion was directed at the “attempt” charges and at the witness tampering charges, the latter because the crime of witness tampering itself encompasses an “attempt” to commit the crime, and was charged under that theory in his case. ORS 162.285 provides: 2 “(1)  A person commits the crime of tampering with a witness if: “(a)  The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness or a person the person believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding to offer false testimony or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or “(b) The person knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to be absent from any official proceeding to which the person has been legally summoned.” (Emphasis added). 3   The trial court merged several of the inchoate offenses convicted defendant only of three counts of attempted aggravated murder, one for each victim, and two counts of tampering with a witness. 72 State v. Kimbrough on State v.