Oregon v. Kimbrough
[…] In the state’s view, the test for attempt is always whether the defendant’s acts constituted a substantial step. Thus, the same conduct that constitutes solicitation, depending on the circumstances, may also be the “substantial step” that makes the defendant guilty of attempt as well. For that reason, the state contends, in most cases, including this one, even a bare solicitation will constitute a substantial step required for an attempt. Once again, this is an issue of statutory construction, and we approach it in our usual manner. We begin with the text that is directly at issue: ORS 161.405(1), the attempt statute. To reiterate, ORS 161.405(1) provides that attempt is committed when the defendant “intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.” As the state notes, the statute does not substitute some other analysis for the “substantial step” test when the defendant is charged with attempting to commit a crime by solicitating another to engage in criminal conduct.