Oregon v. Miller
[…] The officer then administered field sobriety tests to defendant. He ultimately determined that defendant was not intoxicated but cited defendant for carrying a concealed weapon in violation of ORS 166.240(1).3   The law enforcement officer in this case was a Sheriff’s Deputy. For ease of reference, we refer to the deputy as an “officer” in this opinion. 2  During the background check, the officer learned that defendant was licensed to carry a concealed handgun. As we will explain in greater detail later in the opinion, that circumstance plays no role in our legal analysis. 3   ORS 166.240(1) provides: 1 “Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person who carries concealed upon the person any knife having a blade that projects or swings into position by force of a spring or by centrifugal force, any dirk, dagger, ice pick, slingshot, metal knuckles, or any similar instrument by the use of which injury could be inflicted upon the person or property of any other person, commits a Class B misdemeanor.” 378 State v. Miller Defendant moved to suppress the evidence that the officer had obtained as a result of his question about weapons.