City of Seattle v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Plaintiff’s characterization of control would require that it have exclusive control over the entire Intertie. This is unreasonable. Such a construction would similarly require that the ranchers have exclusive control over all federal grazing land or that the summer home owners have exclusive control of the National Forest. This definition of control is too broad and does not take into account the character of the property. Here, Plaintiff has exclusive use 6 Cite as 357 Or 718 (2015) 729 an exception to ORS 307.040, the statute that generally exempts all property of the United States from taxation in Oregon. ORS 307.060 (1995) provided, in relevant part: “Real and personal property of the United States or any department or agency thereof held by any person under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple * * * shall be assessed and taxed as for the full assessed value thereof subject only to deduction for restricted use.” On appeal to this court, the taxpayer in Power Resources argued that, as used in ORS 307.060 (1995), the phrase “held by any person” should be construed to mean some degree of actual physical possession and occupation of a property.