Glasgow v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer then filed a motion for change of venue to the United States Supreme Court; taxpayer argued that that Court had original jurisdiction over the matter under Article III, section 2, of the United States Constitution because the dispute was between a citizen and a state. The Magistrate Division of the Tax Court issued a decision concluding that it had jurisdiction to hear the case and denying taxpayer’s motion for change of venue. The Magistrate Division determined that taxpayer’s challenge to DOR’s   ORS 305.437(1) provides, in part: “Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, a penalty in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded to the Department of Revenue by the Oregon Tax Court in its judgment.” 1 Cite as 356 Or 511 (2014) 513 notice was objectively unreasonable and therefore frivolous,2 denied taxpayer’s appeal of the notice, and awarded a penalty of $1,000 under ORS 305.437(1). Taxpayer appealed the magistrate’s decision to the Regular Division of the Tax Court.