Glasgow v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The Tax Court granted DOR’s motion to dismiss. The court concluded that it had jurisdiction over taxpayer’s complaint and that taxpayer’s arguments were frivolous. Accordingly, the court dismissed taxpayer’s complaint and assessed a penalty of $2,000 in addition to the $1,000 penalty that had been assessed in the Magistrate Division. Before this court, taxpayer again asserts that her wages are not “income” and that she is immune from taxation under the IRC.4 This court has rejected similar arguments   ORS 305.437(2)(a) defines the term “frivolous”: “(a)  A taxpayer’s position is ‘frivolous’ if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position.” 3   TCR 21 A(8) provides that a party may move for dismissal of an action for “failure to state ultimate facts sufficient to constitute a claim.” 4   Taxpayer also asserts two new arguments.