Ann Sacks Tile and Stone, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] The appeal in this case is from a decision 5 of the Oregon Tax Court. Although appeals from the Tax Court go directly to this court, 6 they otherwise follow the same procedure as do appeals from a circuit court to the Court 7 of Appeals. ORS 305.445.2 The general appellate provisions of ORS chapter 19 thus 8 govern the requirements for this notice of appeal. 9 Under those provisions, a notice of appeal must be served on all parties 10 within 30 days after the date that the judgment at issue was entered. See ORS 11 19.240(2)(a) (requiring service); ORS 19.255(1) (establishing deadline).3 Timely service 2 ORS 305.445 provides, in part: "The sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the judge of the tax court shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court. * * * Such appeals, and the review of final decisions and final orders of the tax court, shall be in accordance with the procedure in actions at law on appeal from a circuit court, but without regard to the sum involved." 3 ORS 19.240 provides, in part: "(2) The appeal shall be taken by causing a notice of appeal, in the form prescribed by ORS 19.250, to be served: "(a) On all parties who have appeared in the action, suit or proceeding[.]" ORS 19.255 provides, in part: "(1) Except as provided in subsections (2)