Ann Sacks Tile and Stone, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] See ORS 11 19.240(2)(a) (requiring service); ORS 19.255(1) (establishing deadline).3 Timely service 2 ORS 305.445 provides, in part: "The sole and exclusive remedy for review of any decision or order of the judge of the tax court shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court. * * * Such appeals, and the review of final decisions and final orders of the tax court, shall be in accordance with the procedure in actions at law on appeal from a circuit court, but without regard to the sum involved." 3 ORS 19.240 provides, in part: "(2) The appeal shall be taken by causing a notice of appeal, in the form prescribed by ORS 19.250, to be served: "(a) On all parties who have appeared in the action, suit or proceeding[.]" ORS 19.255 provides, in part: "(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a 3 1 of the notice of appeal is necessary to this court's jurisdiction: 2 3 "(2) The following requirements of ORS 19.240, 19.250 and 19.255 are jurisdictional and may not be waived or extended: