Tosterud v. Ellis
[…] The order of the Oregon Tax Court is affirmed.

*14 OTR 367 (1998).

**Durham, J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

PER CURIAM

Plaintiff appeals from an order of the Oregon Tax Court that dismissed his appeal of an order of defendant Ellis, the Assessor of Multnomah County. Intervenor Portland Adventist Medical Center, whose charitable property tax exemptions lie at the heart of the dispute between the parties, filed the motion to dismiss, along with defendant Ellis and intervenor the Department of Revenue. The Tax Court granted the dismissal under ORS 305.560(3), which provides, in part:

"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal

* * *."