State v. Garcia
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the legislature intended that separate sentences were permissible for rape and sodomy offenses arising out of the same criminal episode.

III

Although the Oregon Legislature has not specifically limited the trial court's discretion to impose consecutive sentences,[13] the trial court does not have unlimited discretion to impose consecutive sentences for the separate offenses. Sentencing practices must conform to the stated purposes of the revised criminal code in ORS 161.025: "[t]o prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses," and "[t]o safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment."[14]