State v. Garcia
[…] "While requisite penetration may occur many times during a single episode of intercourse, there exists in that context the single basic intent to have sexual intercourse and the same force and coercion is common to the penetration, even if they be momentarily interrupted.

"But we do not agree that a man who has raped a woman once may again assault and ravish her with impunity, at another time and at another place, as was done here." (Emphasis added) 528 S.W.2d at 211.

The court upheld the two consecutive sentences for rape.

[13] Cf., Ill. Rev. Stat. ch. 38, § 1005-8-4 (Supp. 1978). ORS 166.230, however, provides a mandatory consecutive sentence for not more than ten (10) years for committing a felony while armed with a firearm.

[14] ORS 161.025(1):

"The general purposes of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, are:

"* * *

"(f) To prescribe penalties which are proportionate to the seriousness of offenses and which permit recognition of differences in rehabilitation possibilities among individual offenders.

"(g) To safeguard offenders against excessive, disproportionate or arbitrary punishment."