State v. Garcia
[…] I cannot agree with the holding by the majority that to do so was "disproportionate" to defendant's criminal responsibility for that criminal episode.

HOWELL, J., joined in this opinion.

PETERSON, J., joined in part and filed opinion.

PETERSON, Justice, concurring in part; dissenting in part.

I, too, concur in the majority opinion in its holding that the trial court did not err in convicting and sentencing defendant separately for kidnapping, rape, and sodomy. I join with Justice Tongue in part II of his dissent. I do not agree with part I of his dissent.

NOTES

[1] ORS 163.215 provides in part:

"As used in ORS 163.215 to 163.257, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(1) `Without consent' means that the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception, * * *.

"* * *."

ORS 163.225(1):

"A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:

"(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or