State v. Garcia
[…] The legislature, by ORS 161.505, has defined the term "offense" as follows:

"An offense is conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state. * * *"

As previously stated, ORS 163.405 provides that:

*687 "(1) A person who engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person or causes another to engage in deviate sexual intercourse commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if: "(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; * * *."

As also previously stated, ORS 163.305(1) provides:

"`Deviate sexual intercourse' means sexual conduct between persons consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another."