State v. Garcia
[…] NOTES

[1] ORS 163.215 provides in part:

"As used in ORS 163.215 to 163.257, unless the context requires otherwise:

"(1) `Without consent' means that the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception, * * *.

"* * *."

ORS 163.225(1):

"A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, he:

"(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or

"(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where he is not likely to be found."

ORS 163.235:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the first degree if he violates ORS 163.225 with any of the following purposes:

"(a) To compel any person to pay or deliver money or property as ransom; or

"(b) To hold the victim as a shield or hostage; or

"(c) To cause physical injury to the victim;[*] or

"(d) To terrorize the victim or another person.

"(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a Class A felony."

[*] The indictment charged this purpose.