State v. Garcia
[…] In the present case, three counts of sodomy were charged because the defendant engaged in deviate sexual intercourse in at least three different ways in the same episode.[10]

The separate counts of sodomy are appropriate in the prosecutorial stage because the prosecution may be able to prove one type of sodomy but not another. The jury may appropriately return verdicts of guilty on all three counts. At the sentencing stage, however, the court's concern is with the defendant's criminal responsibility for a single criminal episode.[11]

The term "criminal episode" is defined in ORS 131.505(4) for purposes of former jeopardy:

"`Criminal episode' means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective."

This case does not involve former jeopardy issues; however, the term "criminal episode" is relevant to the sentencing stage because it prescribes when the required joinder of offenses will bring the offenses before the sentencing court in one proceeding. See State v.