State v. Roper
[…] [5] This would have been the rule if the revision had followed the Model Penal Code with respect to conspiracy. Section 5.03(4)(b) of the code proposes this provision for venue:

"(i) no defendant shall be charged with a conspiracy in any county [parish or district] other than one in which he entered into such conspiracy or in which an overt act pursuant to such conspiracy was done by him or by a person with whom he conspired . .."

ALI Model Penal Code (1962).

[6] ORS 161.150:

"A person is guilty of a crime if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is criminally liable, or both."

ORS 161.155:

"A person is criminally liable for the conduct of another person constituting a crime if:

"(1) He is made criminally liable by the statute defining the crime; or

"(2) With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime he:

"(a) Solicits or commands such other person to commit the crime; or

"(b) Aids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime; or