State v. Roper
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that "applying the language of ORS 131.315(9) literally, venue could lie only in Clackamas County." Since subsection (9) thus appeared to add nothing to the general venue provision of ORS 131.305, the court speculated that maybe a broader provision for conspiracy was intended, "but if that was the intent, the language was ill chosen." 34 Or. App. at 276, 578 P.2d at 480. However, the court then proceeded to find that venue could be laid in Multnomah County under another subsection for inchoate offenses, ORS 131.315(10). This subsection provides:

"A person who in one county commits an inchoate offense that results in the commission of an offense by another person in another county, or who commits the crime of hindering prosecution of the principal offense, may be tried in either county."

But this application of ORS 131.315(10) would be incompatible with article I, section 11 of the constitution, supra, whenever the action of the other person in the other county is not an element of the offense charged against the defendant, a problem which the Court of Appeals did not address.