State v. Roper
[…] ORS 131.305. ORS 131.315 provides a number of special rules. If the "conduct" or "results constituting elements of an offense" occur in more than one county, the trial may be in any of these counties. ORS 131.315(1). If the agreement charged in this case was not made in Multnomah County, the foregoing sections would not allow venue in that county, since the "result" of the agreement is not an element of the crime of conspiracy.

ORS 131.315(9) is addressed specifically to venue in conspiracy cases. It provides:

"If the offense is criminal conspiracy, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which any act or agreement that is an element of the offense occurs."

Defendant relies on this subsection to place venue where the evidence showed defendant to have entered into the agreement to undertake the proposed robbery, because after the 1971 redefinition of conspiracy no act other than the agreement itself was an element of the offense.

The history of ORS 131.315(9) shows that the Criminal Law Revision Commission was aware of this point. The subsection resulted from an earlier version covering all three inchoate offenses of attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy and placing venue where "any act or agreement that is an element of the offense is committed." In the commission's discussion there was criticism of the phrasing that an "agreement ... is committed."