Zollinger v. Warner
[…] This was not done. The FDAB should be given an opportunity to construe the procedural provisions, taking into consideration the employer-employee relationship in the school context, and to decide whether plaintiffs' appeal time has elapsed despite the school board's failure to comply with the statutory procedural protections.

The action of the Court of Appeals in dismissing the mandamus proceeding is affirmed; however, that part of its holding which purports to rule that plaintiffs' time for appeal to the FDAB has elapsed is set aside.

NOTES

[1] ORS 34.110: "A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court, corporation, board, officer or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station * * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."

[2] Since we have concluded that requiring resort to the FDAB does not limit the circuit court's jurisdiction, it is unnecessary to examine plaintiffs' constitutional challenge to "a legislative limitation on the inherent common law power of a mandamus court."