Fox v. Hohenshelt
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected that contention, holding that "as used in ORS 109.125(1)(a), the phrase `a child born out of wedlock' means a child born to a woman not married to the biological father at the time of the child's birth," citing State v. Coliton, 73 N.D. 582, 17 N.W.2d 546 (1945), as so interpreting a similar North Dakota statute. 24 Or. App. 517, 546 P.2d 765 (1976). We accepted defendant's petition for review because of our concern whether that holding is consistent with Oregon statutes and with prior decisions by this court.

The controlling statutes are the following:

ORS 109.125 provides as follows: "(1) Any of the following may initiate proceedings under this section: "(a) A mother of a child born out of wedlock or a female pregnant with a child who may be born out of wedlock; "* * *." ORS 109.070 provides as follows: "The paternity of a person may be established as follows: "(1) The child of a wife cohabiting with her husband who was not impotent or sterile at the time of the conception of the child, shall be conclusively presumed to be the child of her husband,