Martin v. Union Pacific Railroad Company
[…] The issue presented in this appeal again serves to remind us of the need for legislative revision of the statutes on the limitation *741 of actions.[6] There would appear to be no reason for providing different limitation periods in actions for invasions of interests in land, whether the action is in trespass or nuisance and whether the conduct causing the invasion is intentional, negligent, reckless or ultrahazardous.[7]

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[*] HOLMAN, J., did not participate in this decision.

[1] ORS 12.110(1) provides: "An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; provided, that in an action at law based upon fraud or deceit, the limitation shall be deemed to commence only from the discovery of the fraud or deceit."

[2] ORS 12.080(3) provides: "(3) An action for waste or trespass upon real property; or * * * shall be commenced within six years."

[3] Restatement of Torts, Introduction to Chapter 40 and §§ 158, 165. In Furrer v.