Bennet v. City of Oceanlake
[…] See Boyle v. City of Bend, 234 Or 91, 98, 380 P2d 625 (1963). Since the city concedes that it did not comply with the provisions of ORS 223.389 and since the charter did not contain substitute notice provisions, the liens imposed for the improvements to Rhododendron Street are void. The decree quieting title to the land of the plaintiffs is without prejudice, however, to whatever rights, if any, the city may have to undertake re-assessment proceedings.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 223.389. "The council may prescribe by ordinance or resolution the procedure to be followed in making local assessments for benefits from a local improvement upon the lots which have been benefited by all or part of the improvement, to the extent that the city charter does not prescribe the method of procedure. The ordinance or resolution prescribing the same shall provide for adoption or enactment of an ordinance or resolution designating the improvement as to which an assessment is contemplated, describing the boundaries of the district to be assessed.