Coast Business Brokers, Inc. v. Hickman
[…] Judgment was entered for defendant. Plaintiff appeals.

The earnest money receipt contained several conditions. The conditions imposed, the description of the property involved and the form of the execution of the receipt were all challenged by the demurrer. It was also contended that the receipt did not express a consideration. We need not decide this last issue. The purported description of the property involved and the other conditions of the proposed purchase, as set forth in the receipt, did not satisfy the Statute.

The specific language of ORS 41.580 as it applies to this case, reads:

"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, *123 or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law: "* * * * * "(5) An agreement * * * for the sale of real property, or of