State v. Staniford
[…] The court explained that “[t]here was insufficient movement to get [K] from one place to another,” such that the conduct element was not proved. However, the court found that defendant had intended to move K “back into the house,” which would be “another” place within the meaning of the statute, and took a substantial step toward doing so by moving K the distance that he did, thus committing attempted kidnapping. See ORS 161.405(1) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when the person intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.”).