State v. Worsham
[…] Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, Joyce, Judge, and Jacquot, Judge. AOYAGI, P. J. Reversed and remanded. Cite as 332 Or App 154 (2024) 155 156 State v. Worsham AOYAGI, P. J. Defendant was convicted of second-degree assault based on an incident in which he stabbed C with a pocketknife. The issue on appeal pertains to the “initial aggressor” limitation on self-defense. After defendant raised the defense of self-defense, the state sought to disprove selfdefense, including by arguing that defendant was the initial aggressor. See ORS 161.215(1)(b) (“[A] person is not justified in using physical force upon another person if * * * [t]he person is the initial aggressor[.]”).1 The jury ultimately rejected the defense and found defendant guilty. On appeal, in an unpreserved claim of error, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred by failing to instruct the jury on the meaning of “initial aggressor.”