State v. Murphy
[…] In the mornings, the manager would ask defendant to leave, and for a time, defendant would peacefully comply. Eventually, defendant began refusing to leave, and, on one occasion, he lunged at the manager and threatened to kill him. After defendant stopped peacefully leaving, the manager contacted law enforcement and requested that defendant be directed not to return to the property. On January 31, 2022, a sheriff’s deputy responded to a call from the post office branch advising that defendant had returned   ORS 164.245 provides, in part: 1 “(1)  A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon premises.” 198 State v. Murphy to the post office property despite having been verbally directed not to return. The responding deputy confirmed through the sheriff’s office “report systems” that two days earlier defendant had been verbally directed by another deputy not to return to the property.