Douglas County v. Fish and Wildlife Commission
[…] For the purposes of the APA, a rule is (1) any agency directive, standard, regulation or statement (2) of general applicability (3) that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of any agency. ORS 183.310(9). An amendment or repeal of a prior rule is also a rule, but “internal management directives, regulations or statements which do not substantially affect the interests of the public” are not. ORS 183.310(9)(a). 2   ORS 183.410, the statute that authorizes agencies to issue declaratory rulings, provides in relevant part: “On petition of any interested person, any agency may in its discretion issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it.” An agency ruling under ORS 183.410 is binding only “between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged.” It is difficult to see how the terms of this statute—which provide a mechanism for resolving disputes between agencies and individuals about how the law applies to a particular set of facts—could be read to authorize the agency to grant a petitioner’s request to end this hatchery program.