Jenkinson v. Lane County
[…] “The validity of local action depends, first, on whether it is authorized by the local charter or by a statute[;] * * * second, on whether it contravenes state or federal law.” Urban Renewal Comm. of Oregon City v. Williams, 322 Or App 615, 619, 521 P3d 494 (2022), rev den, 371 Or 127 (2023) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). LUBA focused on section 9 of Or Laws 1955, ch 756, codified at ORS 92.044(1), as the source of the county’s delegated authority. ORS 92.044(1) (1961) provided: “The governing body of a county * * * may, by regulation or ordinance, adopt standards, in addition to those otherwise provided by law, governing, in the area over which the county * * * has jurisdiction under section 4 of this Act, the approval of plats of subdivisions and of partitioning of land by creation of a street or way where the additional standards are considered necessary to carry out development patterns or plans and to promote the public health, safety or general welfare. Such standards may include * * * requirements for the placement of utilities, for the width and location of streets or for minimum lot sizes and such other requirements as the governing body considers necessary for lessening congestion in the streets, for securing safety from fire, flood, pollution or other dangers, for providing adequate light and air, for preventing overcrowding of land or for facilitating adequate provision of transportation, water supply, sewerage, drainage, education, recreation or other needs.” LUBA concluded that ORS 92.044(1) (1961) delegated authority to the county to regulate the division of land, and to do so “more stringently than state law, including by applying a different and more restrictive definition of ‘subdivide land.’ ”5 5   The parties framed the issue as involving